?
Solved

SQL Statement in vb.net app is returning unexpected results.

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am using a vb.net console app to transfer data to/from an asp.net site. I am using the following to create a dataset. I have tried Xferstatus as an integer and as text, but do not get any records returned.


The number of records returned is 0, although there are two records that meet the criteria. If I drop the 'Where" clause, all records are returned. If I run the statement from Enterprise Manager, I get the correct records returned.

Here is the complete statement:
        Dim dsRequests As New DataSet
        Dim da As New SqlDataAdapter(cmdSQL)
        Dim newS As Integer = s - 1
        cmdSQL.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM WorkRequests WHERE XferStatus = 0;"
        Try
            cmdSQL.Connection.Open()
            da.Fill(dsRequests)

        Catch ex As Exception
            strLogMsg = "Error in GetRequests"
            strExceptMsg = ex.Message
            ReqError = True
            NoException = False

        Finally
            If cmdSQL.Connection.State = ConnectionState.Open Then cmdSQL.Connection.Close()
        End Try

        If NoException Then
            Try
                If dsRequests.Tables(0).Rows.Count = 0 Then

In this case, count = 0 and it should be 2.
0
Comment
Question by:jberv534
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 75 total points
ID: 16723138
What is 'XferStatus' declared as in SQL Server?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:jberv534
ID: 16723154
I have set as both an integer and char. In the form you see, it is an integer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maidinhtai
maidinhtai earned 75 total points
ID: 16723232
I think the matter is the sql statement:  cmdSQL.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM WorkRequests WHERE XferStatus = 0"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RJeyaPrakash
RJeyaPrakash earned 75 total points
ID: 16723310
hai

i think there is no problem with the statement. Did u get the code working inside the block

If NoException Then
            Try
                If dsRequests.Tables(0).Rows.Count = 0 Then


Can u post yr complete code????
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 150 total points
ID: 16724177
>>
If I drop the 'Where" clause, all records are returned.
<<

What happens with

        cmdSQL.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM WorkRequests WHERE XferStatus <> 0;"

Does it return all records?  Or no records?  Or all records except those where XferStatus = 0?

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:jberv534
ID: 16724901
Thank you all for the help. It turns-out, and I hate to admit this, but it was strictly my problem in controlling the application.
0