Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

clustering

Posted on 2006-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have 2 servers one is a hot standy.  I am thinking of configuring them to be a cluster.  My queastion is that I have a "Connect Direct" application that copies from my primary server every night. If  a failover occurs will the "Connect Direct " application  fail??

Thanks,

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:398669
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 16723927
Yes if it is connected to the node rather than the virtual server name (cluster)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TAB8
ID: 16731382
In a SQL Cluster you have active node server1 and a passive node server2 ...  (you can have a active / active cluster but thats another story)  ...   and you client conects to a virtual ip adderss ...   if the active node server1 falls over server2 becomes the active node and accepts all requests form the virtual ip address ....   So point you app at the virtual ip and you will be ok  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshgm7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16731710
Read this article to understand High Availability in Clustering.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2000/maintain/failclus.mspx

0