[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New - Top Of The Line Recommendations

Posted on 2006-05-19
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I’m looking for a brand new, top of the line, Windows based desktop computer.  Where should I look and specifically at what models?  I want a good mix of high performance, stability and price!

Right now I’m looking at the Dell XPS 600 and the Alienware Aurora 7500.  Any suggestions between these – or any other models to add to the mix?  Is there any real difference in the Pentium D Processor (dual core, 3.4 GHz) and the AMD Althlon 64 FX-60 (dual core as well, 2.6 GHz)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rebies
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 16723309
Since Dell just bought Alienware, they are getting your money either way.   ; )

It looks like this is mostly a gaming rig, so go with the FX-60. It still has the edge on Intel.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16723315
forgot:
for gaming stay with SLI for now, also.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16724317
I understand AMD are about to move to a new CPU format - M2 - which will support DDR2. Don't know how soon, but everything currently available is about to be obsolete - which may mean cheaper. Built a 3200+ the other day. SATAII etc. XP clean install took 11 minutes. Didn't even get time to make a coffee.

Chris B
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 800 total points
ID: 16724541
hi rebies,
>> I want a good mix of high performance, stability and price!<<
Ok regarding the price issue ;then better build your pc system on your own-but you must be really aware of what part's you want to buy!
regarding performance :
:: cpu- it's your choice intel or amd-->this later
::ram-at least 1GB or better dual channel pack of 2x1GB ram-->regarding the make also later
::mobo:make sure it's the right one rerding the new hardware tendencies of cpu,ram.GPU(graphics card)
::GPU:you must specify in your question what you intend to do with you pc - high end gaming or you want to do programming/scientific work/administration/use high end graphics programs,or you want just to use your pc as a common end user:e-mail,internet surfing,dvd/fils,office work and so on-->this is the most reasonable part of your question so we can find the right pc for your needs...
::hdd:high end is s-ata raid:RAID 0-stripped,2xidentical!drives:highest performace ,but less stability-this doesn't mean that RAID 0 is totally unstable!
RAID 1-mirrored,2xidentical drives:less performace,but best stability.
i preffer RAID 1+0,4xidentical drives:high cost,middle performave,but better than single s-ata drive,middle stability
::case/cooling-for a stable/high end work you need:
-big tower aluminium atx- case
-couple of good case coolers,hdd coolers-->this later with walkthroughs rearding how to make the right air cooling in your pc case
::PSU:yeah,for your high end tower,you should buy at least a 550 Watts,better 600Watts PSU with QActive PFC ,high 'combined power' ! ,s-ata support,support for your desired cpu and sli-support.

later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rebies
ID: 16725216
Chris B - mind posting the exact motherboard, card, memory, drives and graphics card you used?

mwnnj - In terms of what I'll be doing.  Everything.  Mostly high end business stuff, programming, manipulation of 2 GB files, big SQL Server databases, and even the occasional gaming.  So I'm looking top of the line.  4 GB of RAM, probably 2 x 10,000 RPM drives in RAID 0.  Any suggestions as to a processor / motherboard?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 800 total points
ID: 16726227
GIGABYTE K8N-SLI
FORSA PCI EXPRESS 6600GT 256MB 128BIT TV/DVI      
SAMSUNG 250GB (7200) SATAII
Kingston 1GB

Plus a HD Twin tuner Capture card and Media Portal. A full on media centre.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16726233
And since you were actually asking for comparisons, I would add that its owner indicates "it runs rings around his P4/3.2" A bit subjective no doubt, but it did set up in around half the anticipated time...

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rebies
ID: 16726236
Sweet, well thanks everyone.  I hate to keep this topic open as I'm continually researching and looking into options.  Thanks for all the comments - I'll split points appropriately.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16726741
Thank you much.    : )

If "high end business" is a consideration, look at the AMD Operon. Not only is it "tweaked" for business use, but a good "all-round" chip as well. The current top end is the:
180 (2.4GHz) dual core - just under $800 USD
154 (2.8GHz) single core - just under $1000 USD

The FX-60 dual core is just over a $1000. USD

Just make SURE you get a mobo that says it will take the Opteron. The pin out is a little different than a regular 939 mobo.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 16734086
thanks also!
i think that he graphics card is not an issue,cuz mainly high-end gamers use high-end graphics cards,for the ocasional gaming you can go with every common/standard graphics card;
as you'll make much SQL and file managing make sure you'll get a proper cpu and i think coral's suggestion is showing you the right direction.
long story .short:the most interesting parts for you are the motherboard and the cpu;
the motherboard must be a really good one:supporting your needs of cpu and dual core ram!
an onboard raid/s-ata raid controller is also a main feature of the motherboard...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813128309
ftp://ftp.tyan.com/datasheets/d_s2895_101.pdf
( http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=thunderk8we&page=1 )
don't forget also the issue with the PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817331002
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817152026
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Order=RATING&Page=1&N=2010320058+1131414179&Submit=ENE&SubCategory=58
regarding case cooling+psu check out this site:
http://www.tyan.com/support/html/r_s2895.html
also check out these amd suggestions for pc systems:
http://shop.amd.com/us-en/platforms/3.aspx
http://shop.amd.com/us-en/system_details.aspx?cid=1020

cu
0