?
Solved

Can't send/receive pop3 email - Network is Blocking?

Posted on 2006-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running a win 2k server workgroup on a lan. I have a Cisco 1721 router and an hp switch that connects 20 PC's. We use Outlook 2003 with a VPN (Aventai)l connection to our corporate office to send and receive our mail via their Exchange Servers. It works fine.

We need to also connect to send/receive mail from a pop3 server at a different location using different domain names. The Pop3 server tells me that my user name or pw are not correct. I keep getting a log in screen to renter. I can log in and download mail from the pop3 server when I not at the office...at home. So it appears something in our network is blocking access.

Any ideas of what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 750 total points
ID: 16725084
12 hours and no comments. Can you ping the other pop3 server? What is the result? Is there a firewall- pc as well as hardware? Out of the 20 users does anyone access their other email accounts? Did you check with your IT Support on this? Not to make it difficult but these are questions that may help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 16725847
>>I can log in and download mail from the pop3 server when I not at the office
Is this another Windows Domain? You can't be authenticated to multiple Windows Domain at the same time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 16731169
I will try ping POP3 server tomorrow...I'm offsite now.  No on multiple domains - we use workgroups, no domain controller for our win2k server.

Here is some more info about our environment: No remote routing or access services , we don'd run IIS on the server, we use symantec corporate anti-virsus, our clients are Windows XP-sp 2, ,  we have Cisco Router that routes IP traffic to our gateway address on the server. We use NAT and static IP addresses.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 16731185
Questions do I need to open port 25 for smtp to the pop3 server? If its not already open?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16731349
Incoming is 110 and outgoing is 25. since these are the default settings, you can check if they are open or not. However I have no idea if there is any port forwarding done at your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 16746027
I pinged the pop3 server and shutdown the firewall to no avail....

But the problem has been solved. It was a setting in Outlook 2003. More Settings>Outbound servier authenticates like inbound server.
0