[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A Global IM Client?

Posted on 2006-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have customers on gmail, yahoo, MSN and AOL for IM

This may be naive, but is there any ONE client for combining all of these users so I don't have four interfaces preloading every time I boot???

Thanks,
Webby
0
Comment
Question by:webbyman
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16723489
I am not aware of any

they are different companies making their own s/w.

if you had s/w that you sold, say accounting s/w, and someone else had accounting s/w
you wouldnt want a client to buy both to benefit from whatever they offer but one have interface?

Why do your users so many different types? Why dont you set define what they should use?
Personally I prefer to use of Skype - has chat, with video and PC to PC calling is free and crystal clear - so if u want to contact your users, u could save some money!!!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16723932
the free and open source gaim supports them all (use jabber for google talk, see http://www.google.com/support/talk/bin/answer.py?answer=24073 )
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/about.php

trillian also does, free (basic) and "pay for" (pro) versions available
http://www.trillian.cc/learn/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaakovs
ID: 16723953
Actually, there are many global IM clients around. However, these global IM clients are often compromises, because they cannot offer all the functionality of a dedicated IM client on a single network. Therefore if you are willing to switch to an IM client that will utlize several networks you have to be ready to give up some features. Nevertheless, the current global IM clients are quite full-featured and will let you do most of the things you could do with a single-network client.

Most notable global IM clients are Qnext and Trillian, both free. Qnext and Trillian both handle their own networks plus AIM, ICQ, MSN, Yahoo and even IRC. Trillian has been blamed for bad voice quality and it doesn't even support video, which Qnext manages. Qnext in that sense is often higher-credited.

You can find an extensive review of Qnext here http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/article/0,aid,123955,00.asp and
Trillian here: http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/article/0,aid,123956,00.asp

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeree
ID: 16724096
You can try any Jabber client, like PSI - Jabber protocol supports them all.
You can always use Miranda, one of the most popular multicommunicator.
Gaim and Trillan supports them too, but Trillan is a commercial app (basic version is free).
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbyman
ID: 16725005
Thanks!

The voice tool really isn't that important to me. I am actually just trying to find a single text chat tool so I can communicate (via text) with my 4000 clients. I'd love to have the ability to convince them to all use one app but that is hardly likely.

Assuming my need is text-only - Are any of these also gmail/gtalk complient?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16725279
The answer is GAIM:
What Is Gaim?
Gaim is a multi-protocol instant messaging (IM) client for Linux, BSD, MacOS X, and Windows. It is compatible with AIM and ICQ (Oscar protocol), MSN Messenger, Yahoo!, IRC, Jabber, Gadu-Gadu, SILC, Novell GroupWise Messenger, Lotus Sametime, and Zephyr networks.

Gaim users can log in to multiple accounts on multiple IM networks simultaneously. This means that you can be chatting with friends on AOL Instant Messenger, talking to a friend on Yahoo Messenger, and sitting in an IRC
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/about.php
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/win32/index.php
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/downloads.php

good luck
nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbyman
ID: 16725311
I've looked into several of these and thank you all for the suggestions. Will any of them work with Google Talk? I can't seem to find one that combines GTalk with AOL/MSN/Yahoo etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MechX2
ID: 16725816
Sure is.
I would highly reccomend Trillian Pro. Found here: http://www.ceruleanstudios.com   .
Trillian Basic is the free version though they both work wonders!

   ~ Mechy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MechX2 earned 500 total points
ID: 16725821
Trillian might not have GoogleTalk installed, but I think it is possible if you goto their forums and download the plugin.

   ~ Mechy
0