[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is their a way to automate the testing of msi packages ?

Posted on 2006-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We now use manual testing procedures.
Is there software that can automate this ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MilanKM earned 2000 total points
ID: 16723986
Hi,

First of all I'll like to take ur attention on the following PAQs

http:Q_21836036.html
http:Q_21827632.html

Read some articles below regarding this GUI testing
-----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.evolutif.co.uk/GUI/TestGui.html
http://www.tessella.com/Literature/supplements/pdf/autoGUI.pdf

For GUI testing I will suggest to take a look at TestGUI from Original Software. This is an automated testing of GUI applications for IBM, Microsoft & Oracle platforms. See details at http://www.origsoft.com/Solutions/guitesting.htm

Other related tools for various types of testing can be found on the above PAQs.

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 16759996
MSI Packages can be automatically installed by windows using command line options from msiexec /? and a bit of vbscript of simliar.

Why not get a copy of the excellent VMWare (www.vmware.com)? (you will quickly recoup the cost in saved time)
Install an appropriate Test Operating System(s) on it and take a snapshot right before the point where you are just about to test the MSI. Then run the MSI from its deployment location and confirm if OK etc. When done just roll the VM snapshot back to where it was and you are ready to test again.. No messing about with reprepping machines required.

I use this method and find it extremely effective; i can test my MSI on several machines pretty much simultaneously and when im satisfied i just roll the machines back to where they were ready for the next deployment. Of course there is a slight learning curve for using VMWare (or i *suppose you could* use Microsoft Virtual PC) but now, testing a new deployment only takes me about 5 minutes per platform.

Hope that helps.
0