[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XMLSocket.connect

Posted on 2006-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,
I'm trying to connect to a Java application,
it works in my fla document when I press ctrl+Enter.
I put the HTML document with the SWF file on a free server on the internet,
but then it refuses to connect.

socket.connect(80.1.2.3, 10000);

Why ? What do I need to do ?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramy_atef earned 108 total points
ID: 16724481
Hi
if your code is right, then there is a big chance that free server provider is blocking the port you are using 10000
check with them if there are any avaliable ports you can use.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Buffon
Buffon earned 104 total points
ID: 16726941
Hi.
Before blaming the hosting company, which can be true, there are other things to fix. I see that you connect to some static IP. The problem here that flash sand box will block such connection due to default setting which will block all connection that not to local server, for example if you put your flash on site www.freehosting.com then you can initiate connections only to this host, and not even not to subdomain of it, like subdomain.freehosting.com. You can overcome this behaviour by using policy file:

http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/8/main/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=LiveDocs_Parts&file=00001623.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 16728085
Thank you
0