Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows XP

Posted on 2006-05-20
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I am attempting to install Windows XP on my  machine. I formated the disk etc. The installation proceeds to the point where it is coping the files and suddeniy the machine locks up and I have to start over. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16724266
Sometimes things can take a very long time when the files are copying, so it might not be locking up! Anyway, test your RAM using memtest86+, and also your HD using the manufacturer's utility. You can find both on the UBCD, and many, many more.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16724304
Common problems that cause this:

1) BAD Windows XP installation CD.  Is this an original from Microsoft or is this a copy.  If original, return it to place of purchase for an exchange or contact MS for a replacement.  If a copy, get a legit CD.

2) BAD HARD DRIVE.  Has this hard drive worked OK before?

3) BAD RAM.  Has this system run a 32-bit version of Windows before?  Try swapping it out.

4) BAD (or misconfigured) CPU.  Overclocking?  Stop it! Improper cooling for the CPU? Fix it!

5) BAD motherboard or underpowered power supply.

6) BAD CD drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16724489
jhance is right...

Happened to me when reinstalling my WindowsXP. It takes ages at the start of the process.
I got another copy of the WindowsXP CD and what do you know... the setup runs smoothly with the new CD.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 16725045
Not to mention that HP machines will refuse to do this.

Different releases of XP also install differently; some work, some don't, especially on newer machines.  I can think of at least two versions of the 64-bit XP that have different releases and one will install while the other will not.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16730489
Did you remember to delete the partition before installing XP? Many people forget to do this and it causes a big mistake - as it installs XP twice - so please do not take it personally.

~ Nerd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Easy7
ID: 16737286
Try disabling the internal and external cache in your BIOS. This will cause the machine to run slower, but might help you make it through the installation. Once the installation is completed turn the cache back on. I've had success with this on a number of machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 16741161
Thanks I will try that and get back to you.  Please advise exactly how I go abut this so i don't screw it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Easy7 earned 200 total points
ID: 16743990
It really depends on the brand of computer you have, but most of the time you can get into the BIOS when the machine is just starting to boot up by pressing the Delete or F2 key on the keyboard. Once inside the BIOS set menu look for a screen called advanced settings and then look for options to turn off the internal and external cache. Don't forget to save your changes when you exit the BIOS setup screens or it will revert back to your previous settings. If you still have problems with the BIOS, let me know what make and model of computer you have and I'll try to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 16773332
Thanks very much.
0