[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disappearing Email (Outlook 2003)

Posted on 2006-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a user who uses POP3 to download his e-mail at home.  This periodically causes the e-mail to be removed from the server.  The account is set to "leave messages on server".  This seems to have begun after upgrading to Exchange Server 2003.  However, that being said, we did that last summer.  He has been fine (as far as I can tell) until this week.  Oddly enough, his wife went through this about 3 months ago.  Even with MS support I could not figure this out and ended up disabling POP3 for her and using IMAP.  This user is not as flexible and insists I find the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:MariaJoyal
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16725268
That is the risk you run with POP3.
POP3 is designed to pull the email off the server. As such it will often do that, or not tag the email correctly so that the email is deleted off the server.

Your better option would be to abandon POP3 completely. If you meet the requirements, use RPC over HTTPS instead. It goes the user the full benefits of Exchange, without the need for a VPN and ensures that email is kept on the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16725457
Chances are they likely have the setting in Outlook configured to delete the mail after xx days.  If you are using Exchange 2003, why not configure RPC over HTTPS and use it?  The one thing a user gets in RPC over HTTPs that they do not get in POP3 mode is the Exchange Global Address List.  The other thing is that very few organizations and firms block port 443, and plenty of them block port 25 and port 110, both of which are required in a POP3 scenario no matter what application is being used to POP the mail.

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16824441
...I thought that was an A answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16824696
It was an A answer. But was probably graded a B because they would have to do some research and work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16824915
...ahhh.  That makes sense.
0