[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the screen resolution?

Posted on 2006-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,950 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have Fedora-4 installed on a Virtual PC, and I'm trying to figure out how to change the screen resolution.

How do I access the menu for changing the screen resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 600 total points
ID: 16725301
Open KDE Control Center ,  and from the left-hand pane click on + (plus) before Peripherals to expand the list of periferals configuration tools. Select Display and from there go to Monitor (tab) and change the resolution.
Note that you'll get full list of supported screen resolutions ONLY if you've selected correct video card driver and monitor model.
You can also try   system-config-display    command line tool   but it's somewhat scale-down vresion of
Cotrol Center config tool which has more config options.
good luck
nedvis



0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 16725317
I'm using GNOME instead of KDE
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 16725328
I just found the option to change the resolution, which was under Desktop->Preferences->Screen Resolution

However, I only had 800x600 as the max.

I'm sure this is because I don't have the right video card selected.

Does anyone know what is the right video card to select for Virtual PC 2004 or Virtual Server 2005?

And how to change the video card selected?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 1000 total points
ID: 16726199
Hi Axter

what chipset it is?

Would make thinks more easier if you run :

'lspci' from command line to see what VGA you have.

lubo
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 16726381
>>'lspci' from command line to see what VGA you have.
I get the following:

VGA compatible controller: S3 Inc. 86c764/765 [Trio32/64/64V+]
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 1000 total points
ID: 16726449
now check your:

/etc/X11/xorg.conf (if you have one, if not XF86Config-4 ) file

and correct the settings to your S3 driver. It may happen that you have correct driver but in Section "Screen"  of this file you have only 800x600 which explain why you have only this option available.

hope this helps

lubo
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sundeepgopal
sundeepgopal earned 400 total points
ID: 16731104
have you tried changing the horizontal and vertical frequency ...

1) cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf  xorg.old
2) vi xorg.conf  
and change the vertical and horizontal frequencies ....make the horizontal a bit higher than the vertical

3) if anything goes wrong , you can restore the file
    cp xorg.old  xorg.conf

thats it
0