?
Solved

network question

Posted on 2006-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have 8 computers networked, sharing files on one server and connected to the internet via a router. Two computers are using Windows 2000 and the rest are Windows XP. Some of the XP machines can ping the Windows 2000 machines with the exception of 2 XP machines. The Windows 2000 pc can't ping the Windows XP computers but all the computers can access the internet and access important files on the server (which runs Windows 2000). Can i fix the problem of the pc's not seeing each other?
0
Comment
Question by:andy59z
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16725344
You may want to check Firewall settings on these two windows xp machines. Turn it off and try again. If it failes, post your output from the following command on Windows XP machines that can not connect and windows 2000 server.

ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hangeles
ID: 16725347
hello andy59z,

Do you have these machines seperated by a hardware firewall? Are you using a software firewall on any of these? If so, is ping being blocked?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16725352
If they cannot ping the XP machines there is a very good chance the built in Windows Firewall is enabled on the XP computers. Test by disabling it. To do so go to  control panel | windows firewall | off.
If that resolves, see if you can then "see" the other computers. It may take a little while for the browsing information to be gathered so you might want to try connecting to a specific computer by entering it's name in the start | Run box, such as  \\computer1
In order for the computers to be visible, and share files, they need to be members of the same domain or workgroup. If a workgroup they must have file and pint sharing enabled, have at least 1 shared folder, and have the same user name and password (not blank) on each machine. If this works you can re-enable the firewall, but when doing so, under the "exceptions" tab make sure file and print sharing is also enabled there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 16725453
check:  Cabling, bad Switch/Hub port, bad cable, bad crimping of RJ Jack, Router/Windows Firewall blocking, IP etc.

makana
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16725474
Thanks andy59z.
Cheers,
--Rob
0