?
Solved

single thread model

Posted on 2006-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
could you explain single thread model in jsp

difference between servlet and jsp
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krule
ID: 16725609
I could go into a long shpeil about the life cycle from different stand points, however I believe the authos do a great job themselves:

http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/JSPIntro4.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krule
ID: 16725611
Oopsie, that was meant for another question, sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 400 total points
ID: 16732370
In JSPs you can put:

    <%@ page isThreadSafe="false" %>

which makes it implement SingleThreadModel

As JSPs are converted to servlets by the container, there is no difference between the two...

And as a rule, DON'T use SingleThreadModel...  It is deprecated...  as it says in the API docs:

----------------------

Interface SingleThreadModel

Deprecated. As of Java Servlet API 2.4, with no direct replacement.

...

Note that SingleThreadModel does not solve all thread safety issues. For example, session attributes and static variables can still be accessed by multiple requests on multiple threads at the same time, even when SingleThreadModel servlets are used. It is recommended that a developer take other means to resolve those issues instead of implementing this interface, such as avoiding the usage of an instance variable or synchronizing the block of the code accessing those resources. This interface is deprecated in Servlet API version 2.4.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16732498
Advantages of single thread model
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16732544
don't use it

it doesn't work right
0