Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maintainance project

Posted on 2006-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
in maintainance project ,

suppose i have to modify the code according to that user requirmentwith out affect another code.


what are the process involved in that
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phuocnh earned 2000 total points
ID: 16728811
This is a big problem and very small points.
Changing some code without affect on another code depends on your software architecture. If you design your software into subsystem, small module or use case approaches. When your customers change their requests you just change code of only module or only subsystem.
Managing requirement is a vital problem in software development. Sometime requirement changing make software projects fail because this change make software architecture change and this change is beyond the cost of time and money.
With some hints, I hope they are helpful for you.
Phuoc H. Nguyen
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16731804
i increase the points to 500

>>If you design your software into subsystem, small module or use case approaches. >When your customers change their requests you just change code of only module or >>only subsystem.

could you explain subsystem and use cases
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:phuocnh
phuocnh earned 2000 total points
ID: 16731872
Subsystem is a part of your system which can be seperate each others. Takw example a software contains 4 subsystem A,B,C,D. A,B,C,D  most depend each others. So you can change code of A without affect on B,C or D.
Use case is a fuction of program which is viewed by user. Use case approach is a method to design a software which is coded to solve every use cases seperately. So, when user requests changes, some use cases are changed not all of them.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16734265
Generally these processes will depend upon your organization and that would mandate how you go about doing it.
0