Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LCD monitor question.

Posted on 2006-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can the simple act of touching a lcd monitor's screen damage the monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:rcrook1
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16725524
As long as you're not apply PRESSURE, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jer2eydevil88 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16725824
Touching with your hand?

I would expect an average LCD to hold up to 10lb's of force without breaking so no average finger touching it is going to do any damage.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 16725879
I tend to agree with leew. jer2eydevil88, you are also right saying that up to 10 lbs can be applied without any critical damage, but ON THE WHOLE SURFACE, not on a specific point of the screen... As an example, I can give you this anecdote : my son was used to my old CRT, and he used to try and dig holes in my screen pointing me the "things of interest"... My first lcd screen took his first attack bravely.....and died....

I agree on the fact that simply "touching" the screen won't hurt, but I would also say that it's best practice not to do so.

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
ID: 16726217
@vsg375

Yeah I should have specified that the 10lb's would need to be distributed accross the entire surface.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MechX2
ID: 16727449
If you get (and you will) fingerprints on your screen the best way to clean them is using a cleaning solution made up of one part viniger and four parts water. Thought you should know because if you use windex or something of that sort you will burn away the screen and destroy your lcd beyond repair. Windex is okay to use on old CRT's Though. Just lightly mix the vineger with the water 1:5 ratio which means 1 part viniger and 4 parts water. Spray the screen lightly and use a cotton shirt to clean it off. Dont use paper towel as it will scratch the surface.

~ Mechy
0