[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't copy image to PIX525

Posted on 2006-05-20
11
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
PIX running version 5.2(5) and like to upgrade to version 6.3.5.  When i use copy tftp://tftp_ip/pix635.bin flash from the pix, i got these messages:  
  tftp:  Timed out attempting to connect
  Image not installed
I can save configuration to the tftp server.  Please let me what do I need to do to load an image to pix.  Thank you.

 


0
Comment
Question by:altonyoung
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16725941
Make sure your tftp server does not have a firewall and security is disabled or set to "give all files"
Make sure you put the ":" after flash:
pix# copy tftp://<ipaddress>/pix625.bin flash:

Check your tftp server and make sure this file is in the tftp root directory
Can you ping the tftp server from the pix?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16726102
i use

http://tftpd32.jounin.net/

if you use this, you can see whats wrong in the tftp status window. yes sounds like you got a firewall up
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16726122
Try using Pumpkin from
http://www.klever.net
Or Solarwinds free tftp server:
http://www.solarwinds.net/Download-Tools.htm

They don't have all the features, just the tftdp server . . .
I've done this many, many times. Setting up PIX firewalls is what I do for a living.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 16738289
I tried using Pumpkin and tftpd32, both resulted in the same way.   I can ping the tftp server.  For pumpkin, I set "give all files".  Also, the firewall on the tftp server (xp mahcine) is turned off.   I am still getting the same message.   I can write to the tftp server, but can't read from it.   Is there anything I need to check on the pix side?   I tried using ":" after flash, but pix didn't like it.  Thank you.  




0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 16741662
Just saw another question like this and the user tried a different PC to tftp to/from and had no further problems.
You're right, the old 5.x doesn't like the ":"
Any other firewalls on this machine? Some VPN clients (like Cisco) have a built in firewall, some AV applications have bult in firewall. I use BlackIce and sometimes forget to disable it before launching tftp.
Is this PC dual-homed? Just ran into this issue yesterday where my laptop had a wireless connection and I used a crossover ethernet cable to a PIX to download the image. Couldn't do it because my tftp server (Solarwinds and TftpDesktop) was listening on the wireless interface IP, not my Ethernet IP. Had to disable the wireless, then launch tftp server then upload the image to the PIX, then I could re-enable the wireless card.


0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 16780217
after I moved my tftp server into the same subnet with the pix, I can see some action on the tftp server when the copy cli was issued on the pix box.  howerver, the copy terminated before the while bin file was copied.  Pix returned an error saying the file was ttoo small to be an image.  Image file not installed.   Have you seen this?  How to fix it?  Thank you.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16780580
>file was ttoo small to be an image.  Image file not installed
Could be a corrupted image .bin file. Try downloading again from Cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 16790753
I downloaded another image from Cisco, and it gets better this time.  I received about 30K of data, then the message:  "checksum verification on new image failed.  Image not installed.".   I do have 16MB of flash, 256MB of RAM.   Is there something on my pix that is causing this?  Thank you.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 16800154
Well, tftpd32 did it.  Some how Pumpkin kept timing out on me.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 16800165
Irmoore,

Thank you very much for your effort and time.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16800309
Thanks for the follow up. Pumpkin has come through for me when others have failed. Solarwinds is pretty good, too. I'll have to try tftpd32...
0