?
Solved

Can I script entries to the Windows DNS server?

Posted on 2006-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I regularly have a requirement to make the same change to every host listed in my DNS servers.
I want to script this in a batch file, or simular.

Please provide links to documentation for such, &/or post examples of how to make an entry on all domains (without having to list all the domains in the batch file!)
0
Comment
Question by:CraigHarris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16725581
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CraigHarris
ID: 16726063
My servers are Windows 2003 R2 Standard, 64bit edition -- a solution which works directly on such is required.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16726154
Would have helped if you mentioned that little detail in the question...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CraigHarris
ID: 16727995
(I did ask in the Windows 2003 section)
But yeah, 64bit causes issues due to Microsoft not supporting most tools on this platform :( !
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 750 total points
ID: 16736289
Maybe the DNSCMD might help?  Not sure...


C:\Documents and Settings\me>dnscmd /RecordAdd /?
Usage: DnsCmd <ServerName> /RecordAdd <Zone> <NodeName> [/Aging] [/OpenAcl]
              [<Ttl>] <RRType> <RRData>

  <RRType>          <RRData>
    A               <IPAddress>
    NS,CNAME,MB,MD  <HostName|DomainName>
    PTR,MF,MG,MR    <HostName|DomainName>
    MX,RT,AFSDB     <Preference> <ServerName>
    SRV             <Priority> <Weight> <Port> <HostName>
    SOA             <PrimaryServer> <AdminEmail> <Serial#>
                      <Refresh> <Retry> <Expire> <MinTTL>
    AAAA            <Ipv6Address>
    TXT             <String> [<String>]
    X25,HINFO,ISDN  <String> [<String>]
    MINFO,RP        <MailboxName> <ErrMailboxName>
    WKS             <Protocol> <IPAddress> <Service> [<Service>]..]
    KEY             <Flags> <KeyProtocol> <CryptoAlgorithm> <Base64Data>
    SIG             <TypeCovered> <CryptoAlgorithm> <LabelCount>
                      <OriginalTTL> <SigExpiration> <SigInception>
                      <KeyTag> <Signer's Name> <Base64Data>
    NXT             <NextName> <Type> [<Type>...]
    WINS            <MapFlag> <LookupTimeout>
                      <CacheTimeout> <IPAddress> [<IPAddress>]
    WINSR           <MapFlag> <LookupTimeout>
                     <CacheTimeout> <RstDomainName>
  <Zone>            -- <ZoneName> | /RootHints
  <ZoneName>        -- FQDN of a zone
  <NodeName>        -- name of node to which a record will be added
                       - FQDN of a node  (name with a '.' at the end) OR
                       - node name relative to the ZoneName           OR
                       - "@" for zone root node                       OR
                       - service name for SRV only (e.g. _ftp._tcp)
  <Ttl>             -- TTL for the RR  (Default: TTL defined in SOA)
  <HostName>        -- FQDN of a host
  <IPAddress>       -- e.g.  255.255.255.255
  <ipv6Address>     -- e.g.  1:2:3:4:5:6:7:8
  <Protocol>        -- UDP | TCP
  <Service>         -- e.g.  domain, smtp
  <TypeCovered>     -- type of the RRset signed by this SIG
  <CryptoAlgorithm> -- 1=RSA/MD5, 2=Diffie-Hellman, 3=DSA
  <SigExpiration>   -- yyyymmddhhmmss - GMT
  <SigInception>    -- yyyymmddhhmmss - GMT
  <KeyTag>          -- used to discriminate between multiple SIGs
  <Signer's Name>   -- domain name of signer
  <KeyProtocol>     -- 1=TLS, 2=email, 3=DNSSEC, 4=IPSEC
  <Base64Data>      -- KEY or SIG binary data in base64 notation
  <NextName>        -- domain name of next RRSet in zone
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CraigHarris
ID: 16740443
I don't have dnscmd on the server - any idea how I can get it for 64bit Windows?
0