[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User getting Spam from self-address

Posted on 2006-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user that is receiving spam from her own email address. They are using exchange and outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:bigmig80
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16725892
Not uncommon at all.  The time when you want to be concerned is when the SPAM is originating at your IP address.  That means that your system is compromised.

SPAMMERS use any email address they want to when they send out their crap.  It's not at all odd to get SPAM that is both TO and FROM YOU!

There is nothing you can do about this.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 750 total points
ID: 16726400
If the physical source of the spam is being spoof from outside your network; you may want to get something like GFI's mail essentials to do spam filtering.  If the user somehow unknowningly loaded malware onto her PC and its generating these messages you may want to look at something like adware http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/ it should at least help identify the culprit and (if not) get rid of it.

1/2 the battle will be identifying where its coming from, but once you do; its containable if not removeable...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toynz
ID: 16730584
If you view the mail header you will be able to see the IP address that the email has passed through.  If it has come from another mail server other than yours then it is just that someone has spoofed the address.
It would be worthwhile implementing DNS RBL spam checks(i.e SBL+XBL or SORBS) which would cut down a lot of the spam coming through.
0