Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook cannot send emails when traveling out of the country.

Posted on 2006-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Outlook 2003 and my notebook is on a domain controled by a SBS 2003 server.
Our mail server is not in our site but by our ISP.
SMTP setting include username and password authentication settings.

When i am on a different network in my country (Israel) i have not problems send and receiving emails. including when i connect to a free WLAN network.

When traveling to the USA, I receive emails but when sending, they stay in the outbox.
When using a PC not registered on our SBS, the email account works fine.
This points to me that I might have an Issue in the security settings on the SBS that create the policy on the Notebook.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:rosendm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16726485
Since the recieving works, it rules out lack of connectivity.Is there any error message that you get when trying to send?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosendm
ID: 16726845
cannot connect to SMTP server

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 16727429
Many ISP's block outgoing port 25 in an attempt to control spam. This port is needed for outgoing mail via smtp.

You have mainly three options:

(1) When travelling, use the smtp server provided/recommended by the local ISP.

(2) Use Outlook Web Access

(3) Make a VPN connection to your server before sending mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosendm
ID: 16727937
I thought of this solution. it works but is backwards.
The issue is that a computer with the same email settings to the same domain, this is not part of our office network and not a mamber of the domain works from the same site. 2 PC's one a member of our domain, and one not have different access to the same  mail server. Our external mail server is not in our office domain but sits by our ISP.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 500 total points
ID: 16728340
Can you set up the same type of connection that you use at home on the laptop and retry? It will work. If so, have to agree with r-k that your ISP may have set up restrictions on the use of the SMTP server. Check with them if there is an open SMTP server they could let you use. If they say that there are no restrictions- when will you be traveling to the states again?
0