[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Message Waiting Indicator on Cisco 7960 in SIP mode

Posted on 2006-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Cisco 7960 phone set up in SIP mode, connected to the Sipgate VoIP service.  Does anyone know if it's possible to activate the Message Waiting Indicator on the phone to indicate the new voice mail messages?  Sipgate does support this feature, but I have no idea how to activate it on the phone.

I understand you can set it up in CallManager mode, but I can't seem to find any info when it's in SIP mode.

Any help much appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:danielgallo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 16725990
Message waiting is something that is normally just configured on the server and if the phone supports it then it should just work.

Earlier versions of the Cisco SIP software did not fully support message waiting (around 2002 sometime). Any recent version (version 6.0 and upwards) should support it without any problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KiyamKadir
KiyamKadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 16731949
I agree with grblades but the only thing you have to know is that a separate Directory Number must be configured on the server side to cover the SMDS signalling and MWI ON / OFF.

Therefore ask you SIP Server operator to let you know whether SMDS is operational on their side and you should receive it.

Also if you know the MWI ON DN you can call it and check whether the light goes on or off.

Last but not least check the firewall and see if it is not filtering the MWI TCP Port.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16732126
If you are using standard SIP then there is no separate port for the MWI indicator. It is turned on and off via a standard SIP NOTIFY message.
0