?
Solved

problems installing Backup Exec 10d on Microsoft SQL server 2005

Posted on 2006-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
6,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm having problems installing Veritas Backup Exec 10d on a Windows 2003 server standard edition and Microsoft SQL server 2005.
I have seen a hotfix for SQL 2005 support on the veritas site but this only applies existing installations.
I want to install Backup Exec on a new fresh Windows 2003 R2 standard edition server with SQL server 2005 standard edition as the Backup Exec database engine.
I  want avoid installing a MSDE 2000 on the same machine.

The problem is that the installation doesn't recognise the SQL 2005 during setup and therefore whant's to install MSDE 2000.
I've searched everywhere but couldn't find an answer. I think it should work because Backup Exec 10d has SQL 2005 support.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:JeePeeTee
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 900 total points
ID: 16735097
I don't think this will work. Backup Exec 10d has SQL 2005 support as in the agent can back up 2005 databases but that doesn't mean it's internal database can be on 2005. See http://support.veritas.com/docs/275658 for example - "use an existing SQL2000 (sp3a) instance on the network" or http://support.veritas.com/docs/280710 " Backup Exec is installed to a SQL 2000 instance instead of it's own MSDE instance." Nothing there about BE being installed to a SQL 2005 instance.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 600 total points
ID: 16760517
>  don't think this will work. Backup Exec 10d has SQL 2005 support as in the agent can back up 2005 databases but that doesn't mean it's internal database can be on 2005. See http://support.veritas.com/docs/275658 for example - "use an existing SQL2000 (sp3a) instance on the network" or http://support.veritas.com/docs/280710 " Backup Exec is installed to a SQL 2000 instance instead of it's own MSDE instance." Nothing there about BE being installed to a SQL 2005 instance.

100% Correct. Tried to get this to work without success. Knowing ahead of time that it wasn't support yet. Never the less no luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JeePeeTee
ID: 16760557
Well, thanks for your answer, I will have to go for the MSDE 2000 instance then, it's a petty...
0