?
Solved

after restoring SYSTEM got a password problem ->SOS!!!

Posted on 2006-05-20
43
Medium Priority
?
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
 My notebook hp (compaq nc4000) first could not start up because of the corruption of file "system". I got this message

  Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
  \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

 So i plug my hdd into my friend's notebook (Twinhead) (as i don't have CD-ROM on my notebook) to boot from a WindowsXP disk in to Recovery Console and copy file "system".

  cd c:\windows\system2\config
  ren system system.bak
  copy c:\windows\repair\system
  exit

  Plug the hdd back into my notebook and turn it on. WIndows started but i got another message:

  WHEN TRYING TO UPDATE A PASSWORD THIS RETURN STATUS INDICATES THAT THE VALUE PROVIDED AS THE CURRENT PASSWORD IS NOT CORRECT.

  After a few seconds, computer restarted and the same thing happended. I guest it's because i did'nt copy the files "sam" and "security" but now i can not go back to Recovery Console, as it requests an admin's password although there was not any password before.

  Can somebody tell me what to do? Any help would be very appriciated!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Scarecrow248
  • 20
  • 13
  • 7
  • +1
42 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16726015
on my computer installed Windows XP professional.

 there is important information on hard disk that i can't make a fresh reinstall.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 100 total points
ID: 16726075
Two things you could try.  Do a fresh install into a new directory (winxp) or something similar.  Once up and running you can take ownership of your old user folders and move or copy them to your new profile.  This should get you going again.

Another thing to try first is to boot into safe mode and clickk the 'administrator' account.  Leave the password blank and it should log you in.  You say you never set an admin password and xp ships/installs with a blank password by default.  Once logged in you can change or reset your user password(s)

Good luck

Elvin

0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16726675
 thank you very much, Elvin!
  1st variant: i can't do a fresh install. There was only 1 directory in my hard disk (C).
 
  2nd variant: i've tried it already but i got the same message " WHEN TRYING TO UPDATE A PASSWORD THIS RETURN STATUS INDICATES THAT THE VALUE PROVIDED AS THE CURRENT PASSWORD IS NOT CORRECT."  and computer restarted after a few second.

  i've tried to used a USB portable hard disk. Plug my hard disk in and connect to a PC by USB port. Unfortunately my portable hard disk's interface was broken before, so the PC could not recognise my hard disk.
 
  Do you have any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16726711
  oh, i think i missunderstood you.You meant do a fresh install in a new directory, not a new partition, right?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 16726832
Well it doesnt have to be a new partition, it can be the same one.  If your original installation was 'c:\windows' then when setup asks you for the folder to install to,, change the default name to something like 'winxp'

everything will work as normal and you can takke ownership of your previous user account files/folders quite easily.

as for your second commment, you say you tried logging into safe mode as administrator and leaving the password blank ?  If the blank password is not accepted then an admin password MUST have been set on your machine as XP does not have an admin password set when you install it.

Cheers

Elvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16726912
 Thank you Elvin!
  I understood what you mean.
 
  1. I've just tried to install windows to a new folder c:\windowsp . The process gone smoothly. It copy file to the folder and then restarted from the hard disk but then there was just an empty blak screen. Damn, i can't understand the problem for my Windows CD is quite normal. I usually use it to install windows

  2. There is noway to set a blank password for admin in Safemode. As soon as the windows logo has appeared the "lass.exe - system error" message (When trying....correct) appeared and computer restarts. i think it's because i didn't copy SAM file from windows\repair to system32\config so now i don't have the right authentification :(

   but thank you for your help, Elvin

 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16727134
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16728474
sorry but i don't really understand why you sent me that link, nobus.

 I've tried all that stuff. That's why i got the lass.exe - error message and can not go back to Recovery Console because of password problem.

 The problem is now more serious that i can't connect my hard disk to other computer s by USB port to copy data. Other computers can't recognise my hard disk.

  Question:
    1.  Is the problem with the files in system32\config make the disk unreadable? (normally we don't need to install windows in hdd, just format it and copy data to it, so i think the problem with the files in system32\config can make this kind of problem)

    2. How can i get back the data in hard disk in this situation?
 
  Any help would be very appriciated!!!!
 
  Scarecrow
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 100 total points
ID: 16728786
Well the problem is simple you used that fix on an OEM version of windows.  Which you cannot do because OEM versions create their own passwords on install which would not be included in that fix thus causing all the troubles you are having now.  That fix is supposed to be used on retail versions only.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16728874
maybe this can help :
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545
you can also try downloading knoppix, burn it to a cd, and boot from it to access your data :  www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16730215
well thats the first thing he did BUT it shows a good point on that page its right here

Warning Do not use the procedure that is described in this article if your computer has an OEM-installed operating system. The system hive on OEM installations creates passwords and user accounts that did not exist previously. If you use the procedure that is described in this article, you may not be able to log back into the recovery console to restore the original registry hives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16731516
 Thank you very, guys. I think i've understood the problem with OEM.

  Just wanna have the last question before closing this topic. Hope you can help me.

  I've decided to buy a new hard disk (Toshiba 2,5") because some first sectors in my old hard disk was demaged. (I've repaired it using some hdd tools but anyway it works not so well)

  But my laptop (hp compaq nc4000) doesn't have any CD-ROM or floopy disk. So i still don't know how to make a fresh install of Windows XP on my new hard disk.

  I've tried using an external CD-ROM that plug into laptop by card but that kind of CD-ROM is recognised only after Windows start up.

  Could you guys tell me what i can do in this situation?
  Thanks alot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16731950
you can use a 2.5" to 3.5" adaptor cable to connect the disk to a working XP IDE cable, format the drive in FAT32, and copy your XP cd to a folder on it. Note the location of the setup file
Then  connect it as only disk, boot from a win98SE floppy, and issue the sys C: command
Put it then in the laptop, boot from it, it will go to the C:> prompt; go to the setup file and run it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16733428
why not just plug the hdd into your friends computer like you did last time and install it from there it will not tamper with his system at all as long as you point to the correct drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16733446
The next time you have a problem like the one that started all this use the registry hives located in system volume information if you have xp restore turned on and you should be able to get it back up and running in no time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16763544
 Sorry Venom. your answer has helped me too but i did not see the function "Split points"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16763610
 but i have to give some more comments that installing a new windows using another type of computer doesn't help.  I've tried to do a fresh in stall using the notebook Twinhead, and then HP Pavillion xf255 then plug the hdd back into my nc4000. In both cases i got a blank black screen.

  I've learned that i can use an Anvanced port Replicator to plug CD-ROM to notebook to install Windows but it's very expensive. Until now i didn't find any solution for my situation.

  Thanks all of you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16763654
take the I386 folder and place it on the harddrive
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16763786
i wasnt thinking clearly when i stated that motherboard would lock up ok what you are going to do is use partition magic to create a small partition about 1 gig then plug the harddrive into another computer and copy the files into that partition then what you are goin to do is boot up to a dos cd and run setup.exe.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16763842
make sure it is placed in the computer you are wanting to install it to when you run the setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16764324
 well, i've tried to copy a whole Windows installation disk into my hard disk but it's impossible to boot the system (i think BIOS can't find the the MBR on the hdd).

  I think creating a small partition to copy files in is not so different from what i did. The problem is that the notebook even don't have a floopy disk to boot from disket (or disk) so you can't choose the setup.exe to run.

 
 
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 16766817
you must do it like this :
-format the drive as fat32 (to be able to be recognised by win98)
-issue the command sys C:
-copy the xp cd to a folder (or just the i386 folder)
-copy the himem.sys and smartdrv.exe files to the root
-create an autoexec.bat file containing :     smartdrv.exe
-create a config sys file containing :           device=himem.sys    
now put the drive back in the lappy, start it up, and navigate to the i386 folder, start the xp setup by typing :
winnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16767833
 Thanks alot for your help, Nobus.
  Things soud a bit complicated so i need to ask you something more:

  1. What do you mean issue the command sys C: ?
 
  2. Where can i copy the files smartdrv.exe and himem.sys from?

  3. Should i copy these files to the partition i copy the folder i386 to , but outside that folder?

  4. After copyping these files should i do like this:
     - Create a 2 txt files on the partition where i want to install windows, name them config.sys and autoexec.bat
     - in the config.sys add a new line:  "device=himem.sys"
     - in the autoexec.bat add a new line: "c:\smartdrv"
   
 


0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16767862
1- well, you can do it when you boot from a bootable floppy, like the win98SE floppy at www.bootdisk.com. Afterformatting the C: drive as FAT32, (check if the partition is active) you are at the A:>prompt. just type sys C: which will transfer the system files to the C: drive.
2-  from the internet, a working win98 PC, or even on some bootable floppies or :
http://www.techadvice.com/specs/files_st.asp?fnid=242     himem.sys
3- copy them to C:
4-Yes
to add further, i tried it yesterday on a drive, just to be sure about the steps - it worked !
you need the himem file to be able to start the smartdrv file, and smartdrv is needed to speed up the file to disk copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16767966
 can you give me the link to download smartdrv.exe too. i could not found it on  http://www.techadvice.com/info/

  Thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16768077
 i found it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16768130
ok - waiting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16768215
 as i understood if i plug my hard disk into another computer by USB port and my hdd is recognised as disk F  so when i reboot the computer using boot disk, i have to type:   sys F:  (A:\> sys F:)  . Am i right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16768318
 Well i've plug my hdd into another notebook. Boot up using floopy disk. Typed "sys C:" and got this message "Bad command or file name"

  I've downloaded boot files from the website you gave me: http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm  and send it to floopy disk but it doesn't work so i createda floopy disk like this:
         - right click the floopy disk
         - Format
         - chose Creating MS-DOS boot disk


  I've also tried to plug the hdd back into my old notebook hp and start up but i got the message "no system disk"  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16768478
 i've got it, Nobus. Thank you very very much.

  I'll tell you more about the details later 'cause i'm busy at the moment
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16769118
Nono- you have to plug the disk to laptop as only disk, or to a pc as only disk.  Then it becomes the C: drive.
anyway, usb drives won't work with dos, and cerrtainly not from a bootable floppy.Creating a boot disk is ok, as long as you have the needed files.
waiting for the details - -
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16775228
 Well, i've done everything as needed. I've transfered system files (from Win98 SE boot disk)to my hard disk then plug it back to my hp and turn on the computer. Computer boot up in DOS and ask me where the Windows file. I directed to C:\i386. Setup process started copying files, and them prompted me to pess Enter to restart computer. But when computer restarted i got an error message "NTLDR is missing".

  I checked my hard disk. DTLDR.com was there -> It's wierd.

  I trying again using a Win98SE_OEM. Hope it will work.
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16775729
sorry for the delay; i just retried the whole procedure - it works without a hitch.
did you select to change  the partitioning over to NTFS ? i did not - that can be a problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16776518
 i still get the message "NTLDR is missing" but when i plug my hard disk to another notebook (the one with floopy disk that i used to transfer system files to my hard disk) and turn on, intall process starts normally.

  So i think it should be some problem with my notebook but i can't explain it :(
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16778189
it is a compaq - well i've got the experience not all compaqs accept installing another OS. They only take the recovery CD's.
for the NTLDR missing, the standard things to try is :

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16780413
Ok, i've tried like this:
  Plug my hard disk back into the computer with the cdrom. Boot the computer using the Windows CD, supported by hp (together with the compaq). Enter R to go to Recovery Console
 
1. Frist attempt
  fixmbr C:
  fixboot C:
 
  Plug the hdd back to my compaq, turn on -> error: "NTLDR missing"

2. Second attempt
   
   fixmbr c:
   fixboot c:
   copy e:\i386\ntdldr c:\
   copy e:\i386\ntdetect.com c:\
   bootcfg /rebuild

  Here, e is the CD-ROM drive. i got an error message at the last step (bootcfg /rebuild). It's said that it's maybe a problem with the hard disk. I check hdd using "chkdsk /r". First i saw 100% disk checked. Then again some other checks run but it stayed at 0% and then computer suddendly turned off.

  I pluged my hdd back into my compag and turned on. Again i got "NTDLDR is missing"  :(
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16782188
did you test this drive yet ? pick any of these :
http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html

btw - if you like to split points, or reallocate them, ask a mod in the help section to reopen this Q
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16782191
...or try this setup on the pc, to see if the setup works correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16795430
 Well, i got a program HDD Low Level Format Tool 2.21.1108 (developed by HDDGURU) and have it formated my hard disk. Aftera couple of hours running i saw a message "Seek error occured at offset 2147483648".

  This message is repeated many times in a second and the process stay at the same point already a half of day.

  What does the message mean?
 
  If "End task" the program will the hard disk be totally damaged?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16796220
i will not comment on that tool, since i don't know it.
Why not use the manufacturer's tools?
>>  Seek error occured at offset 2147483648  << normally, this means a seek operation was not terminated successfully (the heads did not reach the wanted position) - practically, it can mean your drive is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 16796481
 ok, i understood. Thank you very much, nobus.

  In this case, it's better to bring my hdd to guarantee.

 >>Why not use the manufacturer's tools?
 I've searched for some tools from Toshiba but they don't support tools as other manufactures.

  Thanks again for your help, nobus.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16797378
>>   I've searched for some tools from Toshiba   << i did not know they made disks; but is it this one :
http://www.expansys.be/product.asp?code=114575

you canb try the maxtor and Hitachi tools, i believe they work on most disks
0