?
Solved

How many representatives in Congress from the state of Tennessee?

Posted on 2006-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone:

        I was discussing politics with a friend of mine earlier today and the topic of representatives within Congress came up.  Basically, we are wondering how many representatives within Congress which are from Tennessee.  

       Any help on this political question will be appreciated.  Thanks in advance for any help rendered to this post.

      Thanks

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 16726335
Are you asking how many people are in the House of Representatives, the Senate, or both?  (Congress consists of both).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/US_Congress

The Senate consists of two persons from each state.
The House consists of 435 members, minimum of 1 per state, otherwise allotted to states based on the percentage of population.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_House_of_Representatives.

For Tennessee, the state has 10 congressional districts at the present time (10 representatives, one for each district)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Congressional_apportionment
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16726865
Hi George,

Leew ALMOST got it right.   Tennessee has HAD 10 congressional districts;  but at the present time only has 9.   So there are 9 Representatives (the term for members of the House) and 2 Senators -- a total of 11 members of the Tennessee Congressional Delegation.

Here's the current list:  http://www.visi.com/juan/congress/cgi-bin/newseek.cgi?site=ctc&state=tn
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16726889
You know, I looked across and I saw 10 - didn't look at the table headers on top - read the 1910 value.

Something didn't seem right to me because they had 11 electoral votes in 2004 - 2 Senate and 10 HoR = 11?  that didn't make sense...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sysandprog
sysandprog earned 400 total points
ID: 16729400
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16730011
... George => Are you from Tennessee?   (I don't live there now, but most of my family's still back there, and I went to UT for a couple of my degrees)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16731082
Hi Gary

        Yes, I am from Tennessee.  I have lived here all of my life and went to college and graduated from Middle Tennessee State University.

        George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16753922
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so much for the quick responses to this question.  I passed along this information to my friend along with the resoureful links provided.

       George
0