?
Solved

envelope and then in the from space just a blank and then just the time of the message in outlook express

Posted on 2006-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am frequently getting the envelope and then a blank space in the from column and then the time of the message in outlook express.  Then there is no message.  What might be causing this?  How do I remove this nuisance?  Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16726378
Greetings, capreol !

If you haven't already done it, shutdown and restart Windows.  This sometimes fixes the
problem.

If you still have a problem then try Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

If that doesn't help, then see if the fix in this article applies:
   OLEXP: Message Appears Blank and Has an ATT000XX.txt or ATT000XX.htm Attachment
   http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312351

If that doesn't help, then in Internet Explorer, select View, Encoding and uncheck
Auto-Select and choose instead "Western European (ISO)".  Then try reading your messages.

If the problem is only with HTML messages, and you have OE6 with SP1, go to Tools,
Options, Read and uncheck Read All Messages in Plain Text.

Reference: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.internet.mail/browse_thread/thread/3cee03fea9761c7e/677de8795af5d008%23677de8795af5d008

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16728005
I think this is just poorly produced SPAM.  I get these all the time.  Some SPAMMERS are so dumb that they can't even properly configure their SPAM-blaster.  So you get junk like this.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16729801
> What might be causing this?
spammer

> How do I remove this nuisance?
"Delete" button (or a proper spam filter:)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16751902
capreol, any update?
0