Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Azureus slows down whole network

Posted on 2006-05-20
11
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using the latest version of Azureus (although this problem has been going on for a long time). I have a home network based on a Linksys WRT54G wireless router. Whenever I run Azureus, the internet access speed of every device on the network (not just the computer running Azureus) slows way down, almost to a crawl. The slowdown is so bad that web browsers start returning errors, and when I can get a web page, it loads much slower than dial-up. This slowdown is the same regardless of whether Azureus is downloading at 10 KBps or at 500 KBps.
 
The computer on which I am running Azureus is connected to the router via an Ethernet cable. I have the appropriate ports forwarded to the correct computer (Azureus' NAT test reports no problem). On the transfer part of Azureus' options settings, I have the following: 20KB maximum upload (which is less than half my total upload speed as reported by various online speed tests), 0 KB maximum download, 3 maximum uploads slots per torrent, 80 maximum connections per torrent, 100 maximum connections globally. On the queue screen, I have 2 maximum simultaneous downloads and 2 maximum active torrents.
 
My internet connection is a Comcast cable modem.
 
Any suggestions as to how I can run Azureus without every other internet task on every other computer slowing to a crawl?
      
0
Comment
Question by:Arbanak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16726592
This does sound very symptomatic of a maxed out stream (up or down).

I'd suggest first off that the upload stream may be maxing even though you have it throttled, and this would indeed pull the whole system down to a crawl.
Try reducing the upload to say 10KBs and see if there is an improvement (there could also be uploads on other programs/computers adding to the 20).
Secondly, try using a bandwidth monitor like dumeter to see what total upload you have
http://www.dumeter.com/
or a standalone monitor/limiter like netlimiter or netpeeker, in which you can limit uploads or downloads in a variety of ways (by total, by program, by IP etc)
http://www.netlimiter.com/
http://www.net-peeker.com/

If that fails, try another torrent client like bitlord, bit tornado, bit comet etc to compare.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
quistlogic earned 2000 total points
ID: 16726854
if you have the built-in firewall on the modem it's bogging you down.  instead turn the firewall on each individual computer.

you're over-loading the modem.  i'm willing to bet the cable modem is a freebie from your ISP.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rage419
ID: 16728374
There is also a plugin for Azureus called AutoSpeed that uses a ping response from say Google to determine how much to throttle back and when. I use it and it made a dramatic difference to other apps using the internet connection.

quist does bring up a good point though, you can largely test that by scaling back the number of simultaneous connection and/or disabling fw services if present on the modem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Arbanak
ID: 16729150
I made a change that I saw mentioned in a forum, and so far it seems to have made all the difference in the world. I am still skeptical about whether it actually solved the problem because it does not seem like it should have made any difference whatsoever. What I did was change my port number from one of the standard BitTorrent ports (in the 688x range) to a different number not typically associated with BT. As I said, since I did that, I have not experienced any problems since then. I will test that for a few days before making any other changes so I can be confident whether or not that did solve the problem. If that does turn out to be the solution, I think that would indicate that Comcast throttles back a subscriber's bandwidth when they see a lot of traffic on 688x ports.

If that does not turn out to be the solution, I will give the other suggestions made here a try. Either way, I will report back what my results are.

Thank you everyone for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16729214
Have u ever used Download Accelerator Plus?.. I'm not going to tell you to use it, Just to make a reference... This program Created "several" connections to the same File downloaded, for example your downloading winzip from a site, I could be downloading at 40% of your Bandwidth but have created 9 different download streams for that and while it increases streams also download speed. in these programs is the same concept.

These advance download programs have to create "multi-connections" for a download, as you know the leechers are all over the world, so when you're downloading Britney's latest hit you are connected to 200 or more possible people for download. If you have no control on the amount of connections made this is your problem... It's not a bandwidth problem... check if the programs would allow a "max connections" for a file download... If not then you'r left with experimenting with port changes, but this will only work depending on the files you're downloading... If you're downloading something really popular then it makes no difference.. because it will have so many sources to connect at that it will almost kill your internet connection. while not so popular files with little leechers(source users with same files) it will have less impact on your internet.

Can you give it point at top a try?.. see if it would help you resolve your question

Glad to help

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arbanak
ID: 16729236
CKWT,

Having too many connections was one of the first things that I thought of. That is why in my original message I said that I told Azureus to limit each torrent to 60 connections and to limit the total number of connections across all torrents to 100. That made much more sense to me as a likely resolution to the problem, but it ended up making no difference.

Thank you for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16729317
ok. sure.

Have u attempt to set a lower level... I have no particularly great experience on your model of wireless router... but:
Is the slow down within the same users on wireless cloud, or it goes also to Ethernet LAN connected users also?...

See routers have a treshold, it's like a clock that controls the sends and receive by each user connected to router and also a memory, If you're download is maxing out the memory on router handling too many connections this could be your problem...or keeping your connections will slow down other requests... 1 way to know what kind of problem u have is: on any other station ping anywhere(your router, a site on Internet) and see if when your computer is off the response times are steady(normal, under 10ms internally, under 80ms to internet), and then turn your computer download stuff on, and watch the response time grow on the station, you'll have to probably make several locations to pinpoint the problem.. Your WRT54G could be acting up or wherever it's connected at. that's why the above question...

For example:

   YOU   \  
              ------WRT54G-----router-------Internet
Station2 /

Ping 3 locations at the same time from Station2 and you'll identify what's acting up when you're downloading...

hope it helps you

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arbanak
ID: 16738047
I have started having the problems again, so it appears that changing the port did not solve the problem (not that I am surprised). I did just notice something very interesting, however. During this latest slowdown, I wanted to access my router's settings page. Accessing it was just as slow as accessing any external web page Although I am no networking expert, that seems to indicate that the problem lies with the router, rather than with my cable modem or internet connection; correct?

Again, I have a Linksys WRT54G router. It is running firmware version 4.00.7. I have Azureus limited to 100 total connections. That together with my other devices (two notebook computers and a Pocket PC connected wirelessly, and a VOIP phone adapter, a network printer, and a desktop computer connected via Ethernet) should not be too much for the router to handle, should it? None of my other devices are doing anything that would require lots of connections...just some basic web browsing, etc.

I will try upgrading to the latest firmware, and will report back whether that helps. Does anyone believe that a third-party firmware would solve this problem better than Linksys' latest firmware?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:quistlogic
ID: 16739529
disable the firewall on the router/modem and enable it on your computer.  

i have had this problem before, this was my only resolution without purchasing a modem+router designed for HEAVY USE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arbanak
ID: 16739613
Per your suggestion, I disabled the firewall. I will report back if that fixed my problem.

I am just curious, but what is the risk of turning off the router's firewall and not turning on a software firewall on each PC? Doesn't the fact that they are behind a firewall, and not directly connected to the internet, secure them from most common attacks? I ran GRC's Shields Up test on every port of this PC after turning off the router's firewall, and that test reported that every port was stealthed. So what is the risk?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:quistlogic
ID: 16739873
supposedly "Stealthed" is better than "CLOSED" because it appears as if the computer does exist.

Both Closed and Stealthed are good.  Once you get Azureus going good, I suggest playing with the firewall on the settings that say "Low - Only Known Problems are Blocked" or something similar to that.  

I would suggest putting up a Software firewall though.  Your NIC card should be able to handle it.

happy hunting.
0