?
Solved

Good .NET Book?

Posted on 2006-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've got J2EE and Microsoft pre-.NET experience, and am looking for a good book to get me introduced to .NET and all related technologies -- a ".NET introduction/overview book for experienced developers."  Any suggestions on good books or links?
0
Comment
Question by:ejfquestion
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 400 total points
ID: 16726790
Hi ejfquestion,

Have a look at this book - http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0735620598/progtutorials-20?dev-t=DYHXCB7DH1UWZ%26camp=2025%26link_code=xm2

I have this book and am finding it incredibly useful.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fake_name_2
ID: 16726929
try this

http://rapidshared.org/index.php?t=search&n=ebooks&w=.net


.NET Compact Framework Programming with Visual Basic .NET
is a nice one to have
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16726934
Ive a VB.Net book (complete reference by Osbourne - http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/product-description/0072133813/103-3547020-7005455 
Ive trying in my spare time - which is being taken up by EE :)  to learn. So far Im finding it a good book.

for others u can find a list of books here with some reviews
http://visualbasic.about.com/od/vbbooks/l/aa112002a.htm

0