[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is sp_dboption available in SQL 2005?

Posted on 2006-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This was being warned in SQL 2000 about going away in future versions. Did it?

Thanks,

Kent
0
Comment
Question by:KentKirimli
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 200 total points
ID: 16727271
No, it is there in sql2005.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 16727397
No..

sp_dboption are available in sql 2005.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 16736576
You can use ALTER DATABASE instead, and probably should start doing so.  I suspect that at some point sp_dbOption really *will* go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KentKirimli
ID: 16794074
Thanks all for your input.
0