Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sendmail reveals webhost and servername (using mail() in php) -- anyway to fix?

Posted on 2006-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
php 4.4.2 mail() working fine BUT
if you look at full headers in the email
you can see name of webhost AND the name of server the site is hosted on.
(in Return-path, Received: from, and Message-Id)

any way to fix?
(I am not a spammer. just dont want to reveal any more info than necessary.)

phpinfo says:
sendmail_from      no value      no value
sendmail_path      /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i      /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i

the following did NOT work:
in htaccess
php_value sendmail_from me@mine.com

in the script
ini_set(sendmail_from,'me@mine.com');

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mtnr
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 16726872
mtnr,

There is nothing to fix.  That information is added to the email's header for the purpose of tracking the message, etc.  The servers that forward the message are also added to the header, including the server of the person receiving the message.  It is necessary and will help those receiving your messages and the programs they use realize your message is valid and not SPAM, etc.  Even if you found a way to remove or change the information I would recommend against it.  You would definitely not want to be confused for a spammer and blacklisted.

Let me know if you have any questions about the information above.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
BOTA-X earned 1000 total points
ID: 16727926
Theres always other ways.  You could use PHPMailer to SMTP to a server that does not reveal the host (or even IP) information of the sending computer.  This would then only expose the information about the SMTP server.

Depending on your resources this may be practical.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 400 total points
ID: 16728772
If you are not a spammer, you certainly do not want to be confused with one.
So listen to b0lsc0tt' advice, and dot event think about sending mails without these informations.

Now, if you want to hide your default smtp server's name... use another SMTP server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnr
ID: 16786950
when I get email from some companies, full headers doesn't mention their webhost company.
it says "received from" that same company.
I guess this means they have their own servers, and don't use a webhost?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16787120
That is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnr
ID: 16788295
thanks for the information.
0