[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Konqurer File Display options

Posted on 2006-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My problem is..

How do I get a specific folder to open in Tree View Mode everytime I open it?

I have tried: Settings->Save Display Profile(With Save URLs Ticked), this ended up changing all the folders defaults..

I'm on SuSE 10.0 and KDE 3.4.2, Updating KDE is not an option right now (Someone said KDE 3.5.2 allow save cahnge per folder, But i cant update yet)

Anyone can help??

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:sakuya_su
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16728662
i do not think this is possible, only global settings as you already managed
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
edkim80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16737669
I'm using kde 3.3

create a file in the directory called
.directory

the file should contain...
[URL properties]
ViewMode=konq_treeview
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 16740208
Thanks!
0