?
Solved

VOIP Traffic Restricted

Posted on 2006-05-20
11
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am 1Mbps ADSL connection in my home and still my sound quality is bad, I asked other friends and they also told me about the same problem. It seems my ISP have restrixted the VOIP traffic for all. How Can I bypass this restriction to have voice communications with clear quality. I have additionly installed Hawking ADSL booster which have done a great deal in resolving my problem. Can this issue be resloved without Installing this gadget.
0
Comment
Question by:tsultan
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16727880
There can be different causes of bad voice quality.
What VoIP provider are you using?

It could be that you are getting some packet loss over the ADSL connection. 2% loss would not make a lot of difference for normal web usage but it can be very significant for voice. You can test this by getting a copy of winmtr (http://winmtr.sourceforge.net/) and running it again the voip server you connect to. I suggest about 1000 pings and then post the results here.

If that does not show a ptoblem then perhaps your ISP is causing the problem deliberetly. You could try a different voip type but first I need to know what you are using.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KiyamKadir
ID: 16731814
try to find out which codec you are using and it would help us and you more if you can provide a short overview of how you have connected your network.

please let us know what kind of router you are using and see if it is possible to configure QoS and ToS on it.

please provide input about your connection details such as:

protocol
isp name
router brand and model
codec

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16731832
I am using belkin router. What do you mean by Codecs..

Protocol is TCP/IP
Q-Tel
Belkin ADSL Broardband Router
Codec ??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16732111
Are you using SIP, IAX, Skype or H323?
Do you have an analogue phone connected to the belkin router for making the calls? Or do you use a piece of software on the PC?

I suggest running the winmtr program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16742810
I am using Skype. I have ADSL line of 1Mbps and is shared by Belkin Broadband router. All the clients are using LAN connection to connect to the internet
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16743051
How many people do you have sharing the internet connection?
If you have all the other computers inactive (not downloading etc...) is the call quality ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16781748
Me and my bro shares the connection but still the quality is bad.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16783162
And if your brothers machine is switched off and you are not downloading anything is the quality still poor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16783608
Yes, they are off and still the quality is bad,
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 16783704
It does look like your ISP is the problem. Unfortunetly due to the way skype works it is impossible to measure to see exactly what the problem is. It is likely that your ISP has some sort of throttle on UDP traffic which is what peer to peer software uses and this is causing some packets to be dropped. On P2P this does not have a significant effect other than slowing it down a little but with voice even a 2% loss can cause audio problems.

Try installing Firefly (http://www.freshtel.net/firefly/) and making the test call. Do you get audio problems with this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rongasa
ID: 16990135
Hello my friend,
There has been a question regarding the codec you use.  I would expect, since obviously you got more than enough bandwidth, that the problem is the codec. It would be wise for you to check the type of the codec and try to change it/play with it.
How you can find what codec you use? It is simple, just check the options in the VoIP application that you got in your terminal, it could be something like G711, G729, etc.
A second way, that VoIP developers use to find possible problems in the network, is using ethereal tracer, but i would not suggest it if you do not know how to use it. However if you do download it and catch packages with it, you should check to see the diffserv value for VoIP and data.  if this value is not greater for VoIP than data, you should complain to your service provider.
0