?
Solved

urgent:how to send email using c program

Posted on 2006-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI
I am new to linux enviroemnt. I have linux Fedora core server. I want to write a c program and compile using gcc so that i can send email to any client. I have not make any configuration to mail server but sendmail is running on server. I do not need to receive any mail. i just want to send mail.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:ibm979
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16729139
I would use popen("/usr/bin/mail -s 'Subject line' recipient@domain") to invoke the mail command, then write the body of the message into the pipe.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ibm979
ID: 16729161
this command is not working as i am using linux fedora core fore. I am trying to use sendmail command but the command runs but the message is not being delivered to the recipetant.

 sendmail -v abdullahmansoor@hotmail.com
hi. it is a test message
.
abdullahmansoor@hotmail.com... Connecting to [127.0.0.1] via relay...
220 telemedicine.com ESMTP Sendmail 8.13.4/8.13.4; Sun, 21 May 2006 23:42:32 +0500
>>> EHLO telemedicine.com
250-telemedicine.com Hello localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1], pleased to meet you
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-PIPELINING
250-8BITMIME
250-SIZE
250-DSN
250-ETRN
250-AUTH GSSAPI DIGEST-MD5 CRAM-MD5
250-DELIVERBY
250 HELP
>>> MAIL From:<root@telemedicine.com> SIZE=25 AUTH=root@telemedicine.com
250 2.1.0 <root@telemedicine.com>... Sender ok
>>> RCPT To:<abdullahmansoor@hotmail.com>
>>> DATA
250 2.1.5 <abdullahmansoor@hotmail.com>... Recipient ok
354 Enter mail, end with "." on a line by itself
>>> .
250 2.0.0 k4LIgWRv030194 Message accepted for delivery
abdullahmansoor@hotmail.com... Sent (k4LIgWRv030194 Message accepted for delivery)
Closing connection to [127.0.0.1]
>>> QUIT
221 2.0.0 telemedicine.com closing connection
[root@telemedicine mail]#
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16729191
It sounds like you have not properly configured sendmail to forward outgoing mail to your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibm979
ID: 16729590
what configuration i have to do?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16738161
In your distribution you should have received an "op" directory which contains at least Makefile and op.me. Makk will make op.ps, if it's not there already. Also it will make op.txt or op.pdf if you'd prefer them.
One of them should tell you all you want to know (100 pages approx) .
Personally I use qmail because it's a much simpler system to administer IMHO
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16738167
Makk = mis-typed for Make ;)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 16740925
If you want to directly connect to any SMTP server (not via the mail command), you can have a look at the C program here: http://www.muquit.com/muquit/software/mailsend/mailsend.html
0