Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing previews from DVD movies

Posted on 2006-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

How to remove or delete previews in DVD movies...
FBI warnings, Movie previews, and all those intros.

Well if i can’t delete the "FBI warnings" thats fine,
But one of the must that i would like to remove is
the movie previews and commercial form the DVD.

What program can i use to do this?

I use DVD Shrink to backup and shrink my movies.
0
Comment
Question by:Dazm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16728270
Due to a law that was revised in October 2003 circumventing copy protection isn"t allowed.

From a technical point of view, you would have first needed to decrypt the DVD, and the tool to use for this would have been DVD decrypter (+ DVD Shrink). Software was available to do this right up to June 2005, but then Lightening UK!, the developers of DVD Decrypter were forced to cease everything to do with the product. DVD Decrypter 3.5.4.0 was the last version and I think dates back to June 2005. It is still usable but for older films, but not newer films with special protection. So you're not allowed to back-up your movies if they have copy protection on them. It sucks, I know, but that's what they're doing in both the film and music industry.





0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16728910

I understand...
But what about just removing the short previews before the DVD main menu?

I have DVD Decrypter v 3.5.4.0 - and DVD Shrink v 3.2.0.15

i had try to do this in the past using other versions of DVD Decrypter and DVD Shrink
But i never could do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soundguymike earned 80 total points
ID: 16729088
it is fairly easy with dvd shrink just hit reautor disk and uncheck what you dont want
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16757345

Thank you soundguymike.
0