?
Solved

Urgent - load time

Posted on 2006-05-21
9
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I have an applet and uploaded the following files to the server:

jcommon-1.0.0.jar- 288 KB
graph.jar - 1012 KB
myapplet.class - 46 KB
myapplet.html - 2KB
myapplet.jar - 56KB

The load time is slow. My questions are:-

1)Currently the jar files are not compressed, if I were to compress it , would the load time be faster ??
2) Or if I were combine all the jar files together, would the load time be faster?
3) Do I need the myapplet.class file, since I have already jarred the class files into the myapplet.jar?

-------------------------
 <PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "myapplet.class" >
 <PARAM NAME = ARCHIVE VALUE = "myapplet.jar,graph.jar,jcommon-1.0.0.jar" >
    <PARAM NAME = CODEBASE VALUE = "." >
    <PARAM NAME = NAME VALUE = "myapplet" >
    <param name = "type" value = "application/x-java-applet;version=1.5">
    <param name = "scriptable" value = "false">

    <comment>
      <embed
            type = "application/x-java-applet;version=1.5" \
            CODE = "myapplet.class" \
             ARCHIVE = "myapplet.jar,graph.jar,jcommon-1.0.0.jar"\
            JAVA_CODEBASE = "." \
            NAME = "myapplet" \
            WIDTH = 1000 \
            HEIGHT = 610
          scriptable = false
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 16728151
Yes, no and no
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 16728174
3) Meaning i could remove the myapplet.class from the code value like below:- and leave it blank



<PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "" >
 <PARAM NAME = ARCHIVE VALUE = "myapplet.jar,graph.jar,jcommon-1.0.0.jar" >
    <PARAM NAME = CODEBASE VALUE = "." >
    <PARAM NAME = NAME VALUE = "myapplet" >
    <param name = "type" value = "application/x-java-applet;version=1.5">
    <param name = "scriptable" value = "false">

    <comment>
     <embed
            type = "application/x-java-applet;version=1.5" \
            CODE = "" \
             ARCHIVE = "myapplet.jar,graph.jar,jcommon-1.0.0.jar"\
            JAVA_CODEBASE = "." \
            NAME = "myapplet" \
            WIDTH = 1000 \
            HEIGHT = 610
         scriptable = false
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16728180
More precisely

2) Not significantly

>>3) Meaning i could remove the myapplet.class from the code value like below:- and leave it blank

No
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 16728194
>>3) Meaning i could remove the myapplet.class from the code value like below:- and leave it blank

No...

I think, understand now, i leave the code value to myapplet.class but I dont need to upload the class file separately...


<PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "myapplet.class" >
 
 
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16728203
>>I think, understand now, i leave the code value to myapplet.class but I dont need to upload the class file separately...

Precisely
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 16728229
1))Currently the jar files are not compressed, if I were to compress it , would the load time be faster ??

What i mean here is that is there a way to compress the jar file even more ?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 16730318
The jars onyl get loaded once and are then cached, so making them slightly smaller is only going to make a difference to the first time someone loads the applet.
Subsequent times it will not need to load thenm and use them from cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 16740790
thanks ...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16740797
:-)
0