?
Solved

water spots on lens creating a spot of photo

Posted on 2006-05-21
9
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
does anyone know how i can remove a water spot from a photo? i have many photo software programs but cannot figure out how to edit it to remove the water spot...please help.
0
Comment
Question by:steph62898
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 672 total points
ID: 16728841
Do you have Photoshop?  If so,

then you can use the cloning tool.  Mark areas that surround the waterspot then stamp the waterspotted area.

OR you can use the select tool (Polygonal select) by choosing the waterspot area, then use Layer Adjustment, choose brightness/contrast (group to previous layer) and adjust the water marked area so that the image matches (close). Then apply the smudge tool around the area for a good blend.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 664 total points
ID: 16728848
You can use the eye-dropper tool to pick up pixels either side of the water spot (which are likely to have similar colour/shade to the affected area), then drop them onto the water spot.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 664 total points
ID: 16803168
You might also be able to use the despeckle option - found in programs such as Paint Shop Pro
This option removes random noise from the image.

It's found under the following in PSP 8:

Adjust >> Add Remove Noise >> Despeckle
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17029526
All are acceptable answers in my opinion.

>>does anyone know how i can remove a water spot from a photo?

The answer is Yes, and all 3 posts above provide a method of doing so.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17054832
split points with all involved.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17054940
I too am agreeable to a split.
0