[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free payment verify services with data post-back

Posted on 2006-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i don't know if this is the right area or not for my question, but here it is:

i need a payment verification service, something perhaps like paypal that is free.

i'm not real sure of paypal, or any other's limitations, but transactions need to be applied to each user's account real-time. meaning, i don't want to wait for emails from said pay service and manually apply changes to the user's account.

the way to overcome this is with a post-back from the  pay service. when the user completes a transaction, "accept/decline" data is sent back to a web service on my server so that changes can be made real-time and automatic.

what are the best known services that support options like this? can you explain your answers a bit?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Daley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 580 total points
ID: 16731281
The best service (and possibly the only service) which meets your requirements is PayPal.

It can do exactly what you described, the only thing is that it's not entirely free. There are no monthly, annual or subscription fees, but there is a per-transaction fee of (either 2.5% or 3.5%, not sure) and will drop to 1.7% (I think) depending on your volume of transactions.

The post-back feature is excellent and very simple to use. I've integrated the post-back feature with a PHP and MySQL backend. I pass over a unique invoice id, so when the payment is verified, I apply it to that invoice, but it's just as easy to pass a user id and apply payment to that user's account.

PayPal has IPN (Instant Payment Notification) script samples for each programming language, and the documentation is all readily available also.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16733400
Visa and MasterCard associations are actually designed to generate revenue for their member banks. They do this by charging discount rates and transaction fees to the merchant.

If you are in the Unites States, the Paypal API is available to you as well as hundreds of merchant account providers and electronic payment gateways, which will provide an API for you to integrate into your website

-Corey
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Daley
ID: 16733802
so will paypal supply all the billing documentation to the user via email?

how can i implement security so that i know that the data is coming from paypal specifically? that way no one can just hit my PHP file with anything.

can the payment information form be built on my end, or do they have to fill in paypal's form? if so, can it be <iframe>'d into a page of mine? ... i'd like the user to feel secure but not have to necessarily leave my site. if i have to buy SSL certificates i will.

what happens is, the user signs up on my site with an email address, so i figure as long as  paypal can post that back, along with other info, i can match it up on my end by email address.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 16734567
<< so will paypal supply all the billing documentation to the user via email?
PayPal will send a confirmation to the user via e-mail. You can send your own invoicing though.

<< how can i implement security so that i know that the data is coming from paypal specifically?
<< that way no one can just hit my PHP file with anything.
PayPal will post payment data to your server. Your server will then post data back to PayPal, using a transaction id. If the data matches then PayPal will send back a VERIFIED flag. That way you will know if the data really came from PayPal.

<< can the payment information form be built on my end, or do they have to fill in paypal's form?
Most of the data can be sent from your site, basically everything except for the credit card details, which must be filled out on the PayPal site, unless you are located in the U.S. PayPal offers a special service to U.S. businesses where your visitors/users can fill out all information without ever leaving your site.

The iframe may be a little difficult to implement because PayPal uses strictly SSL connections, and (as far as I know) some browsers will force an SSL enabled site called from a frame to open in a new, separate browser window. You can however customise the PayPal transaction page to a certain extent.

0