[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPC$ problem

Posted on 2006-05-21
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a problem with the IPC$ share on our Server 2000 dissapearing.  We are running Server 2000 SP4 with 2 XP Pro clients.

If I run "net share IPC$" it creates the share and all is well.  After 5 munites it is gone.

I have changed the registry entrys to keep it but that does not hold after reboot.

I have checked for viruses.  None.

I have checked for Spyware. None.

I have checked for a rootkit problem.  None.

I have run defrag, checkdisk, and SpinRite.  Did not help.

OS updates have eben installed.

What are we missing and why can'y we get the IPC$ to stay?


Jon
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 16729188
Check the event viewer for any related errors..

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16729265
hi there

pls refer to this ms kb article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;842715

this should help

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 16729316
in the event viewer under app log I get:
Event ID 1000 USERENV
"Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects . A message that describes the reason for this was previously logged by this policy engine."



bhanu,

Thanks for the article.  In repsonse to it:

We have no unknown items in the startup folder
Please see my initial POST to answer the rest.

I have done what the article suggets but it does not fix the problem.  I can get the IPC$ back ny running "net share IPC$"  but it goes away after 5 -10 minutes.

help?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16730249
hi there

i think some body had somewhat similar problem and that has been resolved on experts exchange pls refer to this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21010475.html

hope this would help

bhanu
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16730253
hi stewartje

also refer to this article as refered in the said resolution


http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318755

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 16730562
bhanu,

i have read the article and the thread from experts.  I am taking another look at hidden spyware and am using Hijack this.  right now crss.exe may be the culprit.

jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 16734575
Problem found.  It was csrss.exe and a hidden BHO.  Ugh I hate spyware and was sure thsi was not the problem.  Thanks for sticking with me and helping to fix it!

jon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16736635
hi there

you are most welcome, i would always be there for help

bhanu
0