[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can elements maintain state after postback

Posted on 2006-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Is there a way to maintain the current state of an html element (whether it's checked or unchecked) when you post back a page? If so, could someone provide an example? None of these elements are in the code behind file, so using Not IsPostBack won't work, unless there's a way to place them there.

Right now, when my page refreshes, all the elements are reset to their defaults.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barnesco
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Krule
Krule earned 200 total points
ID: 16730031
Can you post details as to what server side language you are using? Looks like ASP with some VBScript.

The only way, to my knowledge, to save state between refreshes is to somehow post the data to a form, then populate the state of the objects using the form data.  
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1400 total points
ID: 16730193
How about a cookie?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 400 total points
ID: 16730505
You could using something like cookies, or a database
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesco
ID: 16765551
Hadn't thought about cookies and using a database might be even better. I've been using hidden variables on page.

Thanks.
0