Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I connect my toshiba qosmio computer to my tv?

Posted on 2006-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Toshiba Qosmio laptop machine.  I want to be able to see on my TV set whatever is on my computer screen.  My computer and TV set both have s-video connectors.  I don't know how to make my computer information come out of the s-video port on my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:bear5624
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 100 total points
ID: 16730350
hi there

pls read this link this would help you

http://www.techlore.com/article/10061/

goodluck

bhanu
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 16742220
Many laptops have a second set of functions available over the function keys. These are accessed by holding the <Fn> key - usually in the same color as the extra functions. The key to switch the external video on or off is often <F4>, you may see a diagram of a screen on the key.

Chris B
0