[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ptawia

Posted on 2006-05-21
8
Medium Priority
?
18,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently been gettingthis message" PTAWIA needs to shut down or is being shut down" . I usually end up having to use the windows task manager to close it. What is PTAWIA? What is causing this problem? Can it be fixed? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rcrook1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16729713
found this:
http://www.sysopt.com/forum/printthread.php?t=187271
might be something
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
markandrew21 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16730114
Do you have "Kodak" software running on your computer?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16730640
check in your event viewer to see what application is making the error.

Start > Run > type in;

eventvwr

You haven't installed anything recently?
It sounds like a driver for scanners/camera.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16731675
Hi rcrook1  as we dont really know what this is, lets eliminate the possbility of it being some kind of spyware.
The fact it is a program and is running and has problems also look in system devices for any yellow question marks.
In control panel administrative tools event viewer applications db click the applications,
 you may see some red circles with  white cross, errors, db click one of these it will bring
a small panel with a brief of the event id number and information.
If you click on the small white icon to the right looks like 2 note, this will copy it then paste it into here.


Please download HijackThis 1.99.1 and save it into its own folder.
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe

Open Hijackthis, click  scan and save a logfile
then navigate to the hijackthis folder and copy out the log file
 contents and paste the log here http://www.hijackthis.de/ 

 click "Analyse" at the very bottom of this page..
once you hit analyze it turns to your analyed logfile,
just scrol down and you can see your log, if there is any problems with it and your not ure what to fix.
Copy the address/url and post a link to the saved list here.
=======================

You can also use this free utility to see what is running.
Windows Startup Inspector is a Windows? platform software that helps Windows? user to manage Windows? startup applications. On www.windowsstartup.com, there are more than 3,400 known programs in the database. Windows Startup Inspector can thus provide a consultative information on the programs that are running at your Windows startup process. Whether a program is necessary to the system, or is the program a spyware.
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/System_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/Windows_Startup_Inspector.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16734807
WIA is a driver for XP used for scanners and cameras. I would uninstall and reinstall the related softwares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
ID: 16735659
Hi Markandrew21,

I had kodak Easyshare autoloading, I stopped the autoload and the problem appears to be corrected. Was  kodak Easyshare the problem? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16735809
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16735866
Try reinstalling the software.
0