Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I paste a different face onto an existing image

Posted on 2006-05-21
10
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to paste a face on to an existing jpeg.  I am using Corel paint shop pro and I expect there is a very complicated way using layers (which I now nothing about) so wondering if there is a simple method to put Person "A"'s face on Person "B"'s body?
0
Comment
Question by:wisemat
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16731122
Putting a persons face on another persons body is easy.

You just import the face image and move it over the other face. That's it.

Making it LOOK like the face belongs there and is not just pasted on top is another matter.

The first thing that you want to do is to erase the area around the face that should not be in the picture. Use the eraser tool with a soft edge and feather away the edges of the face so that they will blend in with the image underneath.

The next thing that you want to do is adjust the size (by scaling the image) and the angle (by rotating the image) until the eyes match up.
I find this the easiest way to get the size of the face right, by concentrating on how far apart the eyes are compared to the image underneath, and rotating the image to make the eyes match will put the face at the same angle. You may want to adjust the transparancy a little so that you can see the face underneath while you work. You can change it back when you have it the way you want.

After that, adjusting the color and the contrast to get the new face to resemble the old one and you've just about got it done.

Have fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisemat
ID: 16736068
I seem to be having trouble with the most basic of these instructions!  i.e. Importing the other picture. When I select File>Import - the options I get are

Screen Capture which switches to IE if I select
Custom Brush
TWAIN Acquire
TWAIN Source

Should I be selection the option from somewhere else

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16756642
wisemat - I appologize for taking so long to get back to you.

It seems that I have a very old copy of Corel Paint and I'm afraid that any steps that I tell you will be inaccurate.

Please withdraw your question as being unanswered and reposting it.

Chances are good that some other "expert" can give you more solid step-by-step directions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johnsy32
ID: 16781021
find out how to remove an object from it's background, and then paste this object on to your picture.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 500 total points
ID: 16972988
Hi,

The solution to that is copy&paste and retouching.
Lets name photo 1 the source and photo 2 the target.
Photo 1 has the face and photo 2 the person that will have a new face.
Chose photos with people at same size, position, ilumination, resolution and color balancing, as much as you can. Very important too: background should be as similar as possible. If they are different, retouch image 1 around the face with colors from image 2.

Step 1: SELECTION
First, select the face in image 1, by using the polygon selection. Please note we have options to selection (rectangle, lasso, polygon). The polygon selection is made by clicking point by point around the region you want to copy. To close the polygon, do a double click.

Step 2: COPY
When the selection seems to be good, copy it with the menu option or Ctrl+C.

Step 3: PASTE
With image 2 window active, use Ctrl+V to paste the selected region copied from image 1 over image 2. It will be superposed in a wrong place, probably, so, move it, chosing the best place to put on. If sizes are inconsistent, that is, if face is samaller or bigger than the right size, you can adjust its size properly. If it is OK, pass to next step.

Step 4: RETOUCH
If backgrounds were well balanced between images 1 and 2, the pasting will rest few evidences. The retouch step is to hide as much as possible the pixels that show evidences of the pasting. You can use the Spot Healing Brush.
A simple but good tutorial on this subject can be found at:
http://www.informit.com/guides/content.asp?g=photoshop&seqNum=255

Good luck!

Jose
0
 

Expert Comment

by:monstrodopantano
ID: 17047199
send them to me and i'll do it for you. :-}
0