[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 RPC on one SBS 2003 server.

Posted on 2006-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is it possible to connect remotely from outlook 2003 via RPC/HTTP to Exchange server 2003 without having both a front end server and back end server. Can I use just one server?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Computerguy107
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 16731377
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 16731639
With my "expert" hat on.

Perfectly possible to deploy RPC over HTTPS without ISA or a frontend. Microsoft just like you to jump through hoops.
You have to make the registry changes yourself. The sites above list them, as does my own web site at http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

Get it working inside first, before you step outside.
You will also have a better success rate if you use a purchased SSL certificate rather than a home grown certificate. Use a trial certificate from RapidSSL to get yourself started.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 16735249
Thanks Simon for the the advice and the link. I will give it a go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 16735449
I am just curious what information I did not provide that did not answer your question>

S
0