?
Solved

Motherboard upgrade

Posted on 2006-05-21
13
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

 

I’m thinking of buying this:  http://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.asp?sku=312038 . However, I have heard that Windows XP fails to boot after a motherboard replacement, so I’m just wondering if you had any suggestions as to how to solve or work around this problem.

 

Regards

pushpop
0
Comment
Question by:pushpop
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16730333
hi there

as far as i know it wont be much of a problem. but what ur trying to buy is a motherboard which supports dual core processor. if what u have is a single core processore then maybe that may create a problem otherwise.

i have installed my winxp on a celeron 2.4ghz processor supporting motherboard and when i take out my hard disk from my computer and put it on my brothers computer which is running a 64bit amd processor it still works fine. so in your case also this should work

goodluck

bhanu

***to be on the safe side try to check if any of your freinds have the same board or nearer to it and test by connecting your hard drive to their system. if it works then u can go ahead and buy the motherboard u intend to buy

0
 

Author Comment

by:pushpop
ID: 16730345
Well my machine has a Pentium 4 2.8Ghz Hyperthreading processor, and XP detects it as a multiprocessor machine in the HAL. So technically, it is a single core machine. Don't know if that makes much of a difference
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16731837
hi there

thats ok ht processor and dual core processors are some what the same so no issues the motherboard ur trying to buy will support ur current processor also so no issues. if u want to use ur current processor.

goodluck

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pushpop
ID: 16732316
Hmm ok then,

I have emailed Komplett about it just to be *SURE* as four hundred euro is a lot of money to spend on something, especially if it doesn't work!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16732670
here is how to swap mobo's :

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      move XP to other mobo
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                       "     "     "    "      "   
0
 

Author Comment

by:pushpop
ID: 16732794
Right,

Thanks for those links. As regards the first one, I have an SATA drive, so I don't know if its applicable to that one.
As regards the second one, it seems to be more for people migrating an XP installation to a new PC proper, which I'm not doing as such, although I know the motherboard and CPU are probably the two most fundamental hardware changes you can make.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16732934
yes you can, simply select update driver for the sata controller
>>  As regards the second one  <<   that is the same, moving to another PC, or to another mobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16743875
One thing I have seen when switching XP from one board to another is that you have to watch your chipset. If you are using a VIA chipset and you buy another board that is also running the same, XP won't complain too much; you may need to reactivate it within 3 days but that shoulkd be it other than drivers.

If you switch to a different chipset, like moving from a VIA to an nForce4 chipset, you can do a repair-install to reset XP to use the standard Windows drivers for that board. Again, you will need to reactivate windows after doing this which might cause you to make a phone call to the Microsoft Activation Center, which is kinda annoying but that's how they do things.

I hope I am understanding the question correctly and some of this information helps in some way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jbirk1
ID: 16781456
Hi, let's face it the problem is wheater or not XP will boot.

XP will boot and not blue screen if the following conditions are true:

1.  XP is of version type Volume Licence, Retail, or OEM Whitebox NOT (OEM DELL, OEM HP, OEM Compaq...)

2.  The appropriate HAL is supported.  I.e. open device manager and expand computer.  If you see "Advanced Compliant Power Interface (ACPI) PC" then the new board must suport that.  99% or better probably do.

3.  Next, the drive controller must be supported.  If you have a SATA or RAID, you must have the same SATA or RAID controller.  If you have a third party card, just move it and you will be all set.

If you have IDE, use the MOving XP to New motherboard registry fix above.  It works great.

Another option that also works is: Open Device manager, Expand "IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers" select your controller not the primary or secondary channel but the other one and "Update Driver".  Select  "No Not this Time," then "Select from List or Specific Location (Advanced)," then "Don't Search, I will choose the driver to install"

Now select "Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller"

When asked if you want to reboot, say No.

Now go to the control pannel and uninstall your chipset driver, uninstall any specific motherboard drives...  and do the same for any fancy video drivers unles syou are keeping the same video card.  Finally, go back to the device manager, and delete anything specific to that computer.  Then shutdown.

Move it to the new motherboard and it will boot.  Now install the appropriate Chipset and Drivers.  Run Windows Update, then finish up by Activating if needed.


Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:pushpop
ID: 16783268
Hi all,

Thank you for your comments. I have a VIA chipset in my motherboard as far as I know, and I'm moving to a Gigabyte nforce board. So therefore the repair install would be the most prudent course of action it seems!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 16783377
If possible, i always do a fresh install in such cases; even if the repair install helps, your system stays cluttered up with old drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pushpop
ID: 16783497
I cant see old drivers really presenting much a problem, I spring clean my machine quite frequently and it runs quite nicely :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jbirk1
ID: 16785194
Try this site:

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/articles/waystoreinstall/

It will walk you through a repair install if you wish.  However, I recomend you try this registry fix instead of the repair install becuase it is quicker and will save you time..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314082

Essentially, apply the registry fix and uninstall the chipset driver.  Now, when you move it, it should boot just fine saving you a lot of time.
0