[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error 5: Access is Denied Code When Trying To Initialize Firewall

Posted on 2006-05-21
14
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello, thanks greatly in advance for your help. I have been pulling my hairs and teeth out over  this.

I basically just got a subscription to a proxy service, and have installed their firewall program that interfaces with their proxy services. However whenever I try to launch the program it keeps giving me this error:

Function: InitializeFirewall
Error#5
Description: Access is denied

I can't figure out why this is. I've tried disabling my Windows Firewall (I am using XP Home), disabled spyware, and disabled antivirus. Same problem. I do have admin privileges on my computer too. I've tried on another computer though and it worked just fine. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 600 total points
ID: 16730961
Lets go to start - run - msconfig - under general tab : selective start up - uncheck load start up items. and under services tab : check hide microsoft services and then desiable all. Restart and try the firewall now. If it works we will have to find the conflicting process or service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16731183
Thanks for your advice Purple Sky. Believe it or not, after trying all that you suggested, I still get the same error. At this point I would be grateful if you or anyone can provide a lead (ANY lead) from which I can find an answer to this problem. Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 600 total points
ID: 16731234
Lets reverse what we have did above. In Msconfig under general tab set it to normal start up and under services tab enable all.

here we will reset the permissions for the administrators.

Then: Since it still doesnt work there is a registry item that is not allowing the application to start. We need to find the conflicting registry item and tweak it. If you can clone this drive for back up porposes that would be great. Registry operations are easy though risky. Get a clone / set a restore point ( optional ) and back up your regisrty ( start - run - regedit - file - export )

1. Download and install subinacl from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b&displaylang=en

2. Create a file named reset.cmd in C:\Program Files\Windows Resource
Kits\Tools folder.

3. Edit the reset.cmd file with the following content. ( how to : open up a text document. paste the following in it. save it. then in windows explorer ( double click on my computer ) tools - folder options - view and uncheck  hide extentions for known file types. then rename the file that u just saved to reset.cmd - delete the txt extention. Now you have a batch file. )

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=system=f

4. Enter into CMD prompt. start - run - cmd

5. Enter the following commands one at a time and click Enter.

cd\
cd "C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"
reset.cmd

6. Let the program do it's work and reboot and retry
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16731590
Thanks Purple Sky. Firstly I want to say how much I appreciate all your time and help with this problem thus far- it means a lot to me.

However a bit of daunting news, I have done everything in your instructions to a T, allowed the batch file to run for about 10-15 minutes, and rebooted only to have the same error again with the firewall software. I think it's been narrowed down significantly though, and I was wondering/hoping if you had a few more insights into this matter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16731603
I just really wish the error code was more thorough so I could try to trace it back to the source. But all it says is access denied. I have no idea denied by what at this point.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16733840
lets check the event viewer logs. control panel - administrative tools - event viewer and see if you can find a detailed report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16736236
Hi, thanks for bringing this up- it is a place I have looked but didn't see the particular application in question here being mentioned. Is there a way to create a custom event so that I can log/trace exactly what this program is doing? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 600 total points
ID: 16736392
I hope you backed up your system.

Lets uninstall the application and enable verbose logging ( follow the instructions - below link ) ( make sure you reverse this change after using it )

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=906485&SD=tech

then after you enable verbose logging, install the firewall and run it ans see it fail.

Open the Setupapi.log file. By default, this file is located in the C:\Windows folder. To open the Setupapi.log file, click Start, click Run, type %windir%\setupapi.log, and then click OK.      
Press CTRL+END to scroll to the end of the Setupapi.log file.       
On the Edit menu, click Find.      
In the Find what box, type Error 5: Access is denied under Direction, click Up, and then click Find Next.

The line before the "Access is denied" entry indicates the registry key in question

As soon as you have found the registry subkey that has the incorrect permissions, update the permissions for that subkey.

To update the permissions of the registry subkey, follow these steps:
-Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK to start Registry Editor.      
-Locate and right-click the registry subkey that you noted in Step 2d, and then click Permissions.      
-Under Group or user names, click Administrators.      
-Under Permissions for Administrators, make sure that the Allow check box for the following entries is selected:
--Full Control      
--Read      
-Click Apply, and then click OK.      
-On the File menu, click Exit to quit Registry Editor.

and retry.

( note : do not forget the reverse step one as those log files will occupy a lot of space by time )
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16739079
Thanks once again Purple Sky.

I spent a while backing up my system. And then I followed your steps. When I look in the setupapi log file, I don't see any occurrences of any part of the error code. After uninstalling and reinstalling the software, I ran it several times to allow for the error to pop up, but this does not seem to be recorded in the setupapi log file. Do you have any more insights into this? Sorry for the questions, I had no idea this prob would be so involved. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16739153
whats the proxy service provider and what is the name of the firewall ?

Oh dont be sorry about the questions. It is the place to ask and get answers. Sorry that its not yet fixed :D
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 340 total points
ID: 16745765
i would recommend running the filemon and regmon, these are sysinternal tools.
run file mon and then initialize the firewall. it would give you access denied, but incase its problem with any file you could check that on the filemon and the same is the case for regmon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16748321
Thanks PurpleSky and Kprad, I've resolved this problem thanks to both of your guidance. Though Kprad's suggestion ultimately led me to the working solution, Purple Sky definitely laid lots of the groundwork and I (as well as others in the future) will have learned a lot from his insights. Thank you all for your time, I appreciate it greatly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16748326
I want to add that both PurpleSky and Kprad have presented insights that are great for solving/troubleshooting generic problems with Windows and not just for the program in question here. Awesome!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16750933
I am so glad you have solved your problem. It was a great thing to see this morning :)
0