?
Solved

Restore Windows 2003 DC and Exchange 2003 into a lab

Posted on 2006-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi...I would like to build a lab that including the Windows 2003 DC and Exchange 2003 server. I would also prefer to use the VMware to restore these two systems into one physical server. I will use the same type device as the production environment with Veritas backup exec.

What will be the steps to restore the DC, specially for the Exchange 2003 server?

Thanks,
fshguo.


0
Comment
Question by:fshguo
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
smeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 16731427
Do basic install of OS into VMWARE, install Backup Exec, do authoritative restore, do exchange restore.  I am not a VMWARE expert, but you might be able to take images of servers or other tasks to speed process outside of BE approach.

Recovery DC details
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/236240.htm

Exchange Recovery Document ID: 243297
http://support.veritas.com/docs/243297

Steve
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16731572
Regarding the VMWare statement...There is such a thing called VMWare P2V that will help with this.
...and to add on something.
...never, ever ever ever let those servers touch an active production network.
0