Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User Initialization

Posted on 2006-05-21
14
Medium Priority
?
2,261 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I just installed Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 4.1 and I am trying to add a user.  The first user that I added initially setup fine on the server, but I had some trouble getting it to fully function once I added the user's handheld.  I decided to start over, so I removed the user and added them back.  Now the user always shows their status as initializing and never moves to anything else - even after a reboot.  I am able to add a different user with no problem, just not the first user.

Any thoughts on what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16731521
is this users mailbox particularly large?  are there thousands of contacts and calendar entries?  i have seen it take several hours for such users to get fully initialized.  My suggestion is to start over and just let it work - dont cancel it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16733739
I am not exactly sure how large the mailbox is, but I was able to get through the initialization process last time in just a few minutes.  I have also let it run for more than 24 hours without the process finishing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 16735184
You say 'user'. Do you mean on the user's BB, or their status on the BES? What do you see on the handheld?

Are you doing an over the air initialisation, or with the handheld USB connected with the BlackBerry Device Manager? Might be worth doing it connected, as whatever's to be transfered should happen a lot quicker... If over the air the user has to be sent a magic code to enter in their BB to kick it all off...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16739073
Just redo everything

(backup if you need to,then ) Wipe the BB device, do a hard reset (by using a paperclip in the recessed RESET hole, or by removing the battery for a minute)

Remove the user name from the BES and recreate it

if you are doing a Wireless Enterprise activation; assign another activation password.

Wait 15 minutes

And then proceed with the BB activation

Its probably overkill, but one of these steps should do it.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16739183
When I say "user" I am refering to the list of users in BES.

If I do a hard reset, will that remove any of the Verizon features from the phone?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16739332
no, phone related stuff is on a SIM card...

I haven't had a complaint yet and this is on a customer base housed on 4 BES servers utilizing Cingular and Verizon.

Its probably overkill again, but something got "stuck" and its just going thru the numbers to get the BB activated.



You've already proved out the provider.  It didn't sound like an provider side activation issue, but then again for laughs if you want to check; you can send a PIN to PIN message; or call Verizon to ensure that they configured THAT BB as an Enterprise Activated account.  Those would be the only other items that would cause you problems.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 16740255
Are you trying other the air or USB connected initialisation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16742873
I will do a reset on the phone and see if this allows me to activate the user in BES.

I tried both OTA and USB.  Question, if I use USB should I leave it connected until the phone says activation is 100%?  Which is better to use USB or OTA?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 16743020
I would leave it until it says 100% (though I have seen activation complete OTA once started via USB). USB is better if you've the option, only as you don't need to send an activation code, it seems, and it's faster...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16744177
agreed, especially if you have spotty cellular service in that particular area.  It comes down to preference there after.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16747184
if the user has already been using the desktop redirector with their phone, do I need to some how remove it before activating them on BES?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WibblyW
WibblyW earned 1000 total points
ID: 16749302
I think that would be a good idea. Uninstall all the RIM software from the desktop, and then re-install using the "I've got a BES" option. This may be th eroute of your problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16750994
There is a hidden file under C:\Program Files\Research in Motion that contains user information, in a normal uninstall it is not removed; you may want to either rename or delete that Research in Motion folder and reboot before you install the Desktop manager again.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 16760715
Thanks for all of the help guys.  Everything is up and running properly now except for one calendar problem.  You can take a look at my latest question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/Blackberry/Q_21863622.html

0