?
Solved

Symbol MC50 Networking

Posted on 2006-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I have a Symbol MC50 which I'm trying to get on to a wireless network.
Have tried numerous things but it's just not picking up the wireless access point here in our office.
Other wireless devices work fine.
The access point is security enabled but the handheld doesn't even detect it.
The OS is Windows Mobile 2003 2nd edition and the network card is using 802.11b.

Any ideas?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:DecSol
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16733519
one idea is that your Access point has a decryption method that is not compatible with a 2003 device.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Angry_Beaver
ID: 16734243
What Kind of AP? Some of them doesn't support 802.11g and 802.11b at one time. Try to change mode Only to 802.11b and then try to connect. And if you have different Wireless devices, try to make Ad-Hoc connection, and if your Symbol won't find it, I assume that is't hardware problem.
0