Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Angle brackets "<" and ">" in a text box gives error in c#.net web application.

Posted on 2006-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I m developing a C#.net web app, if i typed "<" or ">" like "<configuration>" in any web text box and press submit button it shows an error

A potentially dangerous Request.Form value was detected from the client (Issues_issue_desc="...ample: <configuration> ...").

Issues_issue_desc is the name of textbox.
0
Comment
Question by:reval1
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 500 total points
ID: 16737509
You need to either have javascript HTML encode the textarea so > becomes &gt;

Or you need to tell the site to allow that kind of content through forms and do your own data cleaning before accepting any input.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:garima_sikarwar
garima_sikarwar earned 500 total points
ID: 16768146
U can use ValidateRequest="false" in the page directive of the page but its not the safe idea..
It would be better to use HTMLEncode  in the javascript..

If u r using ValidateRequest="false" , u will have to check your input page before processing it further. e.g. these charachters cause problem while entered into database..


0