?
Solved

This version of java does not support the classic compiler; upgrading to modern

Posted on 2006-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
This version of java does not support the classic compiler; upgrading to modern?

I  am getting the above error. Please let me know how to slove it.

I am tring to compile an existing java code using
ant "Apache Ant version 1.6.5"
JDK i am using is "jdk142_05"
Weblogic 8.1 sp4.

Please tell me how to slove this problem

thanks
Paul

0
Comment
Question by:ereaditechnologies
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 16732010
Try searching the Ant build file for 'classic' and removing it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16732154
What do you see using
ant -verbose
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 248 total points
ID: 16732790
in your ant script set the ant build property 'build.compiler' to modern
and/or set the compiler property in the javac task to modern
0