Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 offline defragmentation

Posted on 2006-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-18
I need to do an offline defrag in order to reduce the size of my database. It's near its 16 GB limit.

I need to preview how long will it take to do the defrag procedure.

Anybody knows (aprox) how long will it take?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:llandajuela
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 800 total points
ID: 16731926
offline defrag takes about 4-5 gigs per hour depending on the hardware configuration you have and it also requires 110% of free space. so, if your database is 16 Gig you require about 18 gigs of free space with 4-5 hours of downtime.

In case , you dont have 18 gigs of free space on your disk, you can use a network drive also for the same or copy the database files to another machine and run eseutil /d from a machine with no Exchange server installed like a Windows XP workstation.



Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 800 total points
ID: 16731942
Related MS KBs ->
How to defragment with the Eseutil utility (Eseutil.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192185

How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525/

How to identify logical corruption problems in Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828068/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rudi_van_de_velde
rudi_van_de_velde earned 400 total points
ID: 16731957
Hello

It really depends on your hardware.
On an old server its about 1GB an hour to 5GB an hour on a High-End server.

I hope this help you

Robin
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 16734601
If you are on Exchange 2003 then install service pack 2 and increase the limit of the database. You can go up 75gb.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llandajuela
ID: 16780540
All of them very helpful, thanks
0