?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d compression problem

Posted on 2006-05-22
17
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Backup Exec 10d running on a windows 2003 server with a DDS4 DAT drive.

I am trying to backup 22GB of data to the DAT drive but it fails because there isn't enough space on the 20/40 DAT tape.

I thought that it should automatically compress the data so that it could fit up to 40GB onto a DDS4 tape but it fails.

I have compression enabled for the device under device properties.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wint100
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16733041
Go to the properties of the Backup Job you have secheduled and select "General" in the left pan of the window. You will find an option on the right side "Compression Type". Change that to "Hardware (if available otherwise software)" and submit the job.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16733525
I agree completely.
If that does not work, try a new tape in the drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16736229
I am going to try using software compression??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16736502
That is correct
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smackay4069
smackay4069 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16737216
Check also that the files that you are backing up are not already compressed i.e cab files, zip files, jpeg's etc.
If you are trying to back them up they can't be compressed anymore and so the backup will fail as there will not be enough space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16737244
They are mostly AutoCAD DWG's and BAK files and also the information stoer of my exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16737415
Failed again with software compression. I did have enable compression unchecked under device properties though this time?

Does this need enabling even with software compresion?

Im also having to restart the services manually after each failure to get it list the online tape thats in the drive. again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16740019
Yes you need to enable the compression and also try with "Hardware (if available otherwise software)". It will let the software first try with hardware compression and also make sure you check the "enable compression" back. This should be enabled since you want to enable compression

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16740035
tried that and got  0.875:1 compression.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16740352
Yeah, the tape drive manufacturers are hopelessly optimistic in the specifications. The real compression ratio depends on the type of files you are backupping. For instance, if you have many JPG's or PDF's, you will get very low compression (as JPG/PDF is already compressed). For Word documents, you can get better compression, etc.

Rule-of-thumb: when you make a backup strategy, always calculate the tapes on Uncompressed capacity. Then you will not run out of space!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16740360
What about DWG's though and mailbox files? Surley these can be compressed mroe?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16740411
You can try yourself by adding the DWG files to a ZIP file, and see what the compression ratio is. I just looked at our own Exchange backup, and that is almost 15% compressed; not by a long shot the 50% indicated on the tapes :)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16740439
That's what i'm trying now, i've removed the mailboxes from the job and left just the CAD files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16741323
Still not getting any compression at all. The zip file failed to complete.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16741361
? You're not trying to zip up many GB of data are you? It was just meant as a test to see what compresion ratio you can expect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16741505
No, the backup is running again now. I hadn't unchecked the exchange mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 16800009
Found a load of zip and exe files in the archives.

I set the backup to exclude these files and now I have loads of space available on the tape.

Thanks for your help.
0