Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Building New AD Domain and exchange and move users and mailboxes from another domain.

Posted on 2006-05-22
9
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,
   We have one domain with 400 users with mailboxes on exchange 2000.
Our plan is to build new AD domain and exchange 2003 and move users and mail boxes from current AD domain to new domain.
In this situation , how exchange mailboxes move will work in both domain , is this possible to route mail which are comming into one domain's exchange and want to route to new domain's exchange , where we have moved some users and mailboxes from current domain.
We will be using same valid registered domin of current setup in new setup.

Kindly suggest on this.

Regards
Manish

0
Comment
Question by:manishchoudhary
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16732224
are you planning to have a new domain or new forest all together? If its the same forest but different domain, AD migration and Exchange migration is comparatively easy and simple and you wont have to bother about routing of mails and other issues that may arise.
Just introduce your new boxes with Windows Server 2003 or upgrade your existing Windows 2000 servers. (upgrade your Active Directory),
introduce new Exchange server 2003 in the same Exchange org, and move mailboxes.

In case, you are planning to have a separate forest all together, you will have to have a separate Exchange org as 1 Exchange org can not go beyond 1 AD forest and then, it would be a cross-forest and cross-org Exchange Migration scenario.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishchoudhary
ID: 16732261
Dear Amit,
   I want to got for new forest altogether and want to know how migration will work from one forest to another and coexist of both forest in terms of mail routing until complete migration of users and mailboxes.

egards
Manish
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16734617
The only way to go cross forest without third party tools is exmerge.
For co-existence, for times when I can't big band across, then I will usually use a combination of trusts, and dummy domains, which allow email to flow between the two sites.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishchoudhary
ID: 16740261
What i understood from microsoft point of view , that in case of merger of two companies.
We can have one or two exchange organization in two forest setup and then can move users and mailboxes between them , that requires DNS confiuration also to locate resources in another forest and MIIS server to syncronize GAN between forests. etc...
Still i am not confident about this , kindly give me more tech detail about this senario.

Regards
Manish
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16740312
In your cross forest , cross org migration scenario, you need to establish a trust between source and target domains and then migrate users, groups and other AD objects like computers using ADMT 2.0.
later on you can use "Exchange Migration Wizard" to migrate mailboxes from Exchange server in the org1 to Exchange server in org2. Here are related KBs

How to use the Exchange Migration Wizard to migrate mailboxes from an Exchange organization
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871/en-us

XGEN: Exchange Tools for Migration
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281584/en-us

Permissions required to run the Exchange 2000 Server Migration Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281496/en-us

How to run multiple instances of the Migration Wizard in Microsoft Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883408/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16740337
Please have a look at these KBs also =->

Introduction to the enhanced Migration Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278017/

A comparison of the migration methods for migrating from Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange Server 2003 or to Exchange 2000 Server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327928/en-us

Support WebCast: How to Setup the Exchange 2000 Migration Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822537/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishchoudhary
ID: 16740417
one more question.
our current domain is recieving mail from outside and after moving some user's from our current forest exchange org to new forest exchange org, will there be any problem in routing of mail from current forest ex org to new forest ex org.And till the complete migration new forst will be connected to current forest only , after full migration we will enable new forest exchange SMTP to recieve all mail's from outside world by changing MX record of our domain

Regards
Manish
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16740489
Exchange Migration wizard is a simple copy process, it does not delete or changes the source mailbox in any case. So, even after migrating the mailbox using "Exchange Migration Wizard" you will still have the mailbox on the source Exchange org and will continue to receive emails.
Moreover, i think, you are planning to have the same org name and same registered domain for source and destination, i dont know, how would you co-exist between two organizations with the same org name and same SMTP domain?

In your scenario, i would suggest you to use ADMT to migrate AD objects from 1 forest to another and then have Exchange installed in the new forest with the same orgname, same Administrative group name and same Storage group name and same mailbox store names with same level of service packs and other updates and finally, just put the databases from your old exchange server in the old org to the same location in the new server in the new org. You might have to connect all your users in AD to their respective mailboxes in Exchange (Run Cleanup Agent and use Mailbox recovery center). This way, you wont have much downtime and you wont be playing with your existing production scenario. Once, you are sure that everything is back in your new environment, just change the MX record and point it to new and remove the old org.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishchoudhary
ID: 16740579
My aim is to get rid of our current forest and move to new forest.
we have 1000 users in current forest , so i am looking for co-existence of both forest till i migrate completely and want mail routing also from one forest to another forest internally.

regards
manish
0